Login or register  
TV

Shawn Christian

Mostly Credited As: Shawn Christian
Birth Name: Shawn Patrick Christian
Date Of Birth: December 18, 1965 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Shawn Christian


Shawn Christian is best known for his roles on daytime dramas including Mike Kasnoff on As the World Turns from 1994 to 1997 and Daniel Jonas on Days of our Lives a role he has portrayed since 2008.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Secrets of the Mountain (2010)As: Tom Kent
Venice The Series (2009)As: Brandon (2010-present)
Summerland (2004)As: Johnny Durant
Wind on Water (1998)As: Val Poole
One Life to Live (1968)As: Ross Rayburn (2002)
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Daniel Jonas (2008-present)
As The World Turns (1956)As: Mike Kasnoff (#1) (1994-1997)
Episode Cast Credits 

Melissa & Joey (2010) 
  Pretty Big Liars 02x10: (Jul/25/2012) As Sam Davis 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  The Triangle 05x10: (Dec/10/2008) As Carl Custer, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Jamalot 02x10: (Nov/30/2005) As Coach Ryan Chisholm 

Shark (2006) 
  Every Breath You Take 02x10: (Nov/25/2007) As Kerry Conklin 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  The Cradle Will Rock 02x16: (Feb/16/2007) As Wyatt Jenkins 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Father Of The Bride Redux 04x01: (Oct/27/2006) As Derek 
  Father Of The Bride 03x23: (May/12/2006) As Derek 
  Fidelity, Security, Delivery 03x22: (May/05/2006) As Derek 
  Chaos Theory 03x21: (Apr/28/2006) As Dr. Derek 

Runaway (2006) 
  Mr. Rader Goes to Washington 01x03: (Oct/15/2006) As Dr. Fisher 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Rio (4) 05x01: (Sep/18/2006) As Carl Silvers 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Cowboys & Iranians 08x17: (Mar/23/2006) As Travis 

Hot Properties (2005) 
  Chick Stuff 01x02: (Oct/14/2005) As John 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  Schadenfreude 02x02: (Oct/04/2005) As Tim Bauer 
  The Black Widow 02x01: (Sep/27/2005) As Tim Bauer 

Missing (2003) 
  Truth or Dare (2) 02x13: (Oct/23/2004) As Jared Hart 

Happy Family (2003) 
  The Shampoo Effect 01x21: (Apr/06/2004) As Darren 

10-8 (2003) 
  Love Don't Love Nobody 01x14: (Jan/25/2004) As Steven James 

Birds of Prey (2002) 
  Devil's Eyes 01x13: (Feb/19/2003) As Wade Brixton 
  Reunion 01x11: (Jan/08/2003) As Wade Brixton 
  Primal Scream 01x06: (Nov/13/2002) As Wade Brixton 
  Slick 01x02: (Oct/16/2002) As Wade Brixton 

Haunted (US) (2002) 
  Nocturne 01x06: (Oct/29/2002) As Detective Sykes 

The Chronicle (2001) 
  Hot from the Oven 01x17: (Feb/15/2002) As Dennis 

Friends (1994) 
  The One With the Creepy Holiday Card 08x11: (Dec/13/2001) As Dr. Schiff 

Spin City (1996) 
  An Office and a Gentleman 06x12: (Dec/11/2001) As Santa Claus 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  Digger (2) 01x09: (Nov/26/2001) As Adam Flynn 
  Digger (1) 01x08: (Nov/19/2001) As Adam Flynn 
  Believers 01x06: (Oct/29/2001) As Adam Flynn 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Table Stakes 01x15: (Feb/22/2001) As Patrick Haynes/Chad Matthews 

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Run, Val, Run 03x06: (Nov/11/2000) As Michael Ellins 

Time of Your Life (US) (1999) 
  The Time They Decide to Date 01x09: (Jan/10/2000) As Randall 

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  The Phantom Menace 10x01: (Sep/08/1999) As Wayne Moses 
  That's the Guy 09x26: (May/19/1999) As Wayne Moses 
  Agony 09x25: (May/12/1999) As Wayne Moses 
  Dog's Best Friend 09x24: (May/05/1999) As Wayne Moses 

Charmed (1998) 
  Out Of Sight (aka Blind Sided) 01x19: (May/05/1999) As Josh 
  When Bad Warlocks Go Good 01x18: (Apr/28/1999) As Josh 
  Is There A Woogy in the House? 01x15: (Feb/24/1999) As Josh 

The Love Boat: The Next Wave (1998) 
  Three Stages of Love 02x13: (Feb/19/1999) As Nick 

Step by Step (1991) 
  And Justice for Some 07x16: (Jun/05/1998) As Officer Adams 

Men Behaving Badly (US) (1996) 
  Special Delivery 02x05: (Nov/09/1997) As The Plumber 

Malcolm & Eddie (1996) 
  Dream Racer 02x09: (Nov/03/1997) As Ronald 

Ellen (1994) 
  Gay Yellow Pages 05x04: (Oct/15/1997) As Danny 

Pacific Palisades (1997) 
  Sweet Revenge 01x12: (Jul/23/1997) As Quinn Ragowski 
  Motherly Love 01x11: (Jul/16/1997) As Quinn Ragowski 

Coupling (US) (2003) 
  Nipple Effect 01x07: (Unaired) As Thad 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Attended Rogers High School in Wyoming, Michigan. Graduated class of 1984.

Attended Ferris St. University in Big Rapids, Michigan. Graduated class of 1989.

Met his wife Deborah while both were models auditioning for a print ad in Chicago, in 1991.

While in his youth, he was awarded the Congressional Medal of Merit for outstanding leadership

During the 1994 season, he was the first male spokes model to ever appear on the TV show, "Star Search" (1983).

Was voted "Hottest Body" by his high school classmates in his yearbook.

Nominated for "Hottest Male Star" by Soap Opera Digest magazine in 1995.

Father of one child, a son named Kameron born in July of 2000.

Is step-dad to actress/model Taylor Cole.

Acts with stepdaughter, Taylor Cole, in the WB series "Summerland" (2004).

More Trivia
Shawn Christian Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lea Michele to Guest Star on 'Sons of Anarchy'

Lea Michele announced on Twitter that she will be guest starring in the..

'Once Upon a Time' Casts Tyler Jacob Moore in 'Frozen' Role

As far as I am concerned there are two kinds of people in the world:..

BREAKING: Huge 'EastEnders' Twist

Massive spoiler alert for fans of BBC One soap 'EastEnders'. In the..