Login or register  
TV

Elizabeth Dawn

Mostly Credited As: Elizabeth Dawn
Sometimes Credited As: Liz Dawn

Birth Name: Sylvia Butterfield
Date Of Birth: November 08, 1939 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Leeds, Yorkshire, England
Height: 5' 7 " (1.7 m)

Elizabeth Dawn


As the volatile Vera Duckworth in Britain's flagship soap opera Coronation Street, Liz Dawn became a national television institution. Prior to acting, she had operated the working men's club circuit for over twenty years as a singer and comedienne. She was first spotted by Alan Parker who cast her for a TV commercial, and Liz was soon inundated with offers of work. As well as appearing in memorable plays such as Barry Hines' Speech Day and Colin Welland's Leeds United (both for the BBC), Liz was seen regularly as a waitress in Granada's The Wheeltappers and Shunters Club, and appeared in numerous episodes of Crown Court. Shortly before joining Coronation Street, she played comedian Larry Grayson's neighbour in his popular comedy show, and also featured as a guest character in the likes of Z Cars, Selwyn and Open All Hours.
Liz first appeared as Vera in 1974 on a semi-regular basis, and became a perminate fixture two years later. With her idle husband Jack (played by William Tarmey), Vera became one of the most popular characters in Coronation Street history, and her portrayal of the feisty battleaxe won her an army of fans. Liz was also the subject of This Is Your Life, had a hit record with William Tarmey, and later the singer Joe Longthorne. In 2000, she was awarded the MBE for her services to charity, and was also made the Lady Mayoress of Leeds.
Liz left Coronation Street in 2008 due to ill health, and has continued to work for charity. A keen and active supporter of the Labour Party, she also still makes the occasional television appearance.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Coronation Street (1960)As: Vera Duckworth (1974-2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Jeremy Kyle (2014) 
  Liz Dawn 01x04: (Jun/12/2014) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  April 30, 2014 26x163: (Apr/30/2014) As Herself 
  October 15, 2013 26x32: (Oct/15/2013) As Herself 
  February 11, 2013 25x109: (Feb/11/2013) As Herself 
  July 26, 2011 23x226: (Jul/26/2011) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  February 11, 2013 03x109: (Feb/11/2013) As Herself 

Text Santa (2011) 
  Text Santa 2012 02x02: (Dec/21/2012) As Vera Duckworth (Ghost of Christmas Future) (A Christmas Corrie), [Co-Guest Stars]

The Unforgettable (2000) 
  Larry Grayson 06x02: (Dec/18/2012) As Herself 

The British Soap Awards (1999) 
  2011 Soap Awards 01x13: (May/18/2011) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 15, Show 53 15x53: (Nov/17/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 14, Show 98 14x98: (Jan/25/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 196 13x196: (Jun/17/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 93 12x93: (Jan/18/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Mon 8 November, 2010 [Episode 2] 51x223: (Nov/08/2010) As Vera Duckworth 
  Mon 25 Feb, 1974 15x16: (Feb/25/1974) As Extra, [Uncredited]
  Wed 20 Feb, 1974 15x15: (Feb/20/1974) As Extra, [Uncredited]
  Wed 20 Sep, 1972 13x76: (Sep/20/1972) As Extra 

3@three (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 1 01x01: (Aug/02/2010) As Herself 

All Star Family Fortunes (2006) 
  Antony Costa/Elizabeth Dawn 04x10: (Nov/22/2009) As Herself 

All Star Mr & Mrs (2008) 
  Series 2, Episode 5 02x05: (May/30/2009) As Herself 

Bo' Selecta! (2002) 
  Series 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Oct/04/2002) As Herself 

Today With Des & Mel (2002) 
  Series 1, Show 1 01x01: (Sep/30/2002) As Herself 

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 2, Show 55 02x55: (Jun/07/2001) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Blankety Blank (1979) 
  Series 15, Show 2 15x02: (Jan/14/2001) As Herself 
  Series 13, Show 1 13x02: (May/08/1998) As Herself 

Barrymore (1991) 
  Season 3, Show 9 03x09: (Mar/05/1994) As Herself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Elizabeth Dawn 30x12: (Jan/10/1990) As Herself 

3-2-1 (1978) 
  Christmas Special 1987 10x12: (Dec/19/1987) As Herself 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Fat Freddie BA 12x07: (Aug/09/1978) As Rose 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Leeds--United! 05x01: (Oct/31/1974) As Striker 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Elizabeth Dawn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Firestorm to Appear on 'The Flash'

The CW and executive producer Greg Berlanti have announced that Robbie..

Duncan Bannatyne I'm Out

Duncan Bannatyne has decided to leave Dragons' Den after 12 series due to..

Nicole Scherzinger On Life After 'X Factor'

Nicole Scherzinger spoke to ITV’s 'Lorraine' this morning about..