Login or register  
TV

John James (1)

Mostly Credited As: John James (1)
Birth Name: Herb Oscar Anderson
Date Of Birth: April 18, 1956 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

John James (1)


John James was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, on 1956. His birth name is Herb Oscar Anderson. A great influence on his career was his dad, the famous radio host Herb Oscar Anderson in Chicago. He studied at Manhattan's American Academy of Dramatic Arts. His wife, Denise Coward , is an Australian model turned actress. John James worked for a long time in soap operas. His greatest break in prime time TV came with Dynasty: "I had done some cast testings for the role of 'Steven Carrington' in the TV series 'Dynasty', but I was pretty sure I wasn't going to get it. It's just that sometimes you grow pessimistic. Finally, after the test, I went home very resigned to wait. Many days went by and when I had given up hope entirely, the phone rang. It was my agent with bad news: "Sorry, John' he said. 'You haven't landed the role of Steven... but you've been hired to play Jeff Colby! I jumped in joy so high that almost went through the roof! From being an unemployed actor I became an TV star, earning a modest wage of $ 20,000 per episode. Wow!" John has remained active working in TV series and soap operas, he lives with his wife and kids in a sprawling ranch.

John James (1)
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Colbys (1985)As: Jeff Colby
Dynasty (US) (1981)As: Jeff Colby (S01-S09)
All My Children (1970)As: Dr. Jeff Martin (#6) (2006-2007)
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Tom Bergman #2 (1977-1978)
Episode Cast Credits 

As The World Turns (1956) 
  Ep. #13331 53x95: (Aug/12/2008) As Rick Decker 
  Ep. #13330 53x94: (Aug/11/2008) As Rick Decker 
  Ep. #13329 53x93: (Aug/08/2008) As Rick Decker 
  Ep. #13312 53x76: (Jul/16/2008) As Rick Decker 

Blue Murder (CA) (2001) 
  Remembrance Day (1) 01x12: (Mar/26/2001) As Troy Legget 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  What Are Friends For? 05x03: (Oct/04/1998) As Sam Carver 
  Angels on the Air 02x05: (Oct/21/1995) As Eric 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #14 01x14: (May/04/1983) As ABC Team Captain 
  Special #12 01x12: (May/07/1982) As ABC Team 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Big Bet/Nancy and the Thunderbirds 05x21: (May/01/1982) As Unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John James (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..