Login or register  
TV

Maurice Sendak

Mostly Credited As: Maurice Sendak
Birth Name: Maurice Bernard Sendak
Date Of Birth: June 10, 1928 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: May 08, 2012
Cause Of Death: complications of a stroke

Maurice Sendak


Children's author and illustrator best known for his classic work Where the Wild Things Are.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Michelle Alexander 08x63: (May/08/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Terry Gross 08x14: (Jan/25/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Andrew Sullivan 08x13: (Jan/24/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

American Masters (1986) 
  Maurice Sendak 02x06: (Aug/31/1987) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Little Bear (1995)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Maurice Sendak Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..

Watch: New Clips from truTV the go-to Destination for Weeknight Fun

truTV have released some more clips ahead of this week's all new episodes..

Interview: Sammy Hagar talks playing himself in tonight's Simpsons

In tonight's episode of 'The Simpsons' entitled 'Covercraft', musician..