Login or register  
TV

Frank Middlemass

Mostly Credited As: Frank Middlemass
Birth Name: Francis George Middlemass
Date Of Birth: May 28, 1919 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Eaglescliffe, Durham, England
Date Of Death: September 08, 2006
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Frank Middlemass



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Heartbeat (1992)As: Dr. Alex Ferrenby (1992-1993)
All in Good Faith (1985)As: Desmond Frank
Oliver Twist (1985) (1985)As: Mr. Brownlow
A Family Affair (1979)As: Henry Barnes
Poldark (1975) (1975)As: Charles Poldark
Episode Cast Credits 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Midsomer Rhapsody 08x09: (Oct/02/2005) As Noah Farrow, [Starring Roles]

Doctors (2000) 
  They Can't Take That Away From Me 01x65: (Nov/02/2000) As Gerald Hennessy 

The 10th Kingdom (2000) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Mar/12/2000) As Little Lamb Village Judge 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Mar/12/2000) As Little Lamb Village Judge 

Casualty (1986) 
  Mirror Image 14x22: (Jan/29/2000) As Leonard Huckerby 

Kavanagh Q.C. (1995) 
  The More Loving One 05x02: (Mar/15/1999) As Lord Justice Biggs 

An Unsuitable Job for a Woman (1997) 
  Sacrifice 01x01: (Oct/24/1997) As Mr. Markland 

Highlander (1992) 
  The Ransom of Richard Redstone 05x14: (Feb/22/1997) As Baron Lemartin 

Doctor Finlay (1993) 
  Burning Bridges 02x04: (Apr/08/1994) As Professor Chalmers 
  Childsplay 02x02: (Mar/25/1994) As Professor Chalmers 

As Time Goes By (UK) (1992) 
  Rocky's Wedding Day 03x02: (Jan/09/1994) As Rocky Hardcastle 
  Visiting Rocky 02x03: (Jan/24/1993) As Rocky Hardcastle 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  One Against the Wind 41x01: (Dec/01/1991) As Dubois 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  A Caribbean Mystery 01x10: (Dec/25/1989) As Major Palgrave 

Alexei Sayle's Stuff (1988) 
  My Pal Mozart 02x03: (Nov/02/1989) As Alexei Sayle 

A Bit Of A Do (1989) 
  The Charity Horse-Racing Evening 01x04: (Feb/03/1989) As Harvey Wedgewood 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Blue Carbuncle 01x07: (Jun/05/1984) As Henry Baker 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 52 01x52: (Mar/29/1983) As Himself 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Henry VI, Part Two 05x05: (Jan/09/1983) As Cardinal of Winchester 
  Henry VI, Part One 05x04: (Jan/02/1983) As Bishop of Winchester 
  King Lear 05x01: (Sep/19/1982) As Fool 
  Measure for Measure 01x05: (Feb/18/1979) As Pompey 

Only When I Laugh (1979) 
  When Did You Last See Your Father? 04x06: (Dec/09/1982) As Charlie 

Yes, Minister (1980) 
  Doing the Honours 02x02: (Mar/02/1981) As Master of Balliol College 

Anna Karenina (1977) (1977) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/16/1977) As General 

Ripping Yarns (1976) 
  Murder at Moorstones Manor 01x04: (Oct/11/1977) As Father 

Raffles (1975) 
  The Gift of the Emperor 01x13: (May/13/1977) As Lord Willoughby 

Cilla's World Of Comedy (1976) 
  Who's Your Friend? 01x06: (Oct/04/1976) As Morton Gillard 

Poldark (1975) (1975) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Oct/05/1975) As Charles Poldark 

BBC2 Playhouse (1974) 
  Mrs. Acland's Ghosts 02x02: (Jan/15/1975) As

Fall of Eagles (1974) 
  Dress Rehearsal 01x09: (May/22/1974) As Stolypin 

Upstairs, Downstairs (1971) 
  The Sudden Storm 03x13: (Jan/19/1974) As Albert Lyons 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Who Was Kate Greer? : Part 1 02x73: (Jun/20/1973) As Justice Craig 
  To Catch a Thief : Part 1 02x67: (Jun/06/1973) As Justice Craig 
  Settling a Score 01x33: (May/29/1973) As Justice Craig 
  There Was a Little Girl 01x31: (May/16/1973) As Justice Craig 

War and Peace (1972) 
  The Road to Life 01x19: (Feb/01/1973) As General Kutuzov 
  Moscow 01x15: (Jan/04/1973) As General Kutuzov 
  Escape 01x14: (Dec/28/1972) As General Kutuzov 
  Borodino 01x13: (Dec/21/1972) As General Kutuzov 

The Edwardians (1972) 
  Daisy 01x07: (Jan/02/1973) As George Lewis 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  A Slight Problem With The Press 04x20: (Mar/11/1968) As Mr. Berans 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Calling The Tune Part 2 06x60: (Sep/26/1967) As Walters 
  Calling The Tune Part 1 06x59: (Sep/25/1967) As Walters 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Green Wedding 09x17: (Jan/05/1963) As Morrie 
  Third Time Lucky 05x04: (Oct/18/1958) As Billy the Tramp 
  All Buttoned Up 04x22: (Feb/08/1958) As Scully 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frank Middlemass Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..