Login or register  
TV

Grandmaster Flash

Mostly Credited As: Grandmaster Flash
Sometimes Credited As: Grand Master Flash
Grandmaster Flash and The Furious Five
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five

Birth Name: Joseph Saddler
Date Of Birth: January 01, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: Barbados
Birth Place: Barbados, West Indies

Grandmaster Flash


DJ Grandmaster Flash and his group the Furious Five were hip-hop's greatest innovators, transcending the genre's party-music origins to explore the full scope of its lyrical and sonic horizons. Flash was born Joseph Saddler in Barbados on January 1, 1958; he began spinning records as teen growing up in the Bronx, performing live at area dances and block parties. By age 19, while attending technical school courses in electronics during the day, he was also spinning on the local disco circuit; over time, he developed a series of groundbreaking techniques including "cutting" (moving between tracks exactly on the beat), "back-spinning" (manually turning records to repeat brief snippets of sound), and "phasing" (manipulating turntable speeds) -- in short, creating the basic vocabulary which DJs continue to follow even today.

Flash did not begin collaborating with rappers until around 1977, first teaming with the legendary Kurtis Blow. He then began working with the Furious Five -- rappers Melle Mel (Melvin Glover), Cowboy (Keith Wiggins), Kid Creole (Nathaniel Glover), Mr. Ness aka Scorpio (Eddie Morris), and Rahiem (Guy Williams); the group quickly became legendary throughout New York City, attracting notice not only for Flash's unrivalled skills as a DJ but also for the Five's masterful rapping, most notable for their signature trading and blending of lyrics. Despite their local popularity, they did not record until after the Sugarhill Gang's smash "Rapper's Delight" proved the existence of a market for hip-hop releases; after releasing "We Rap More Mellow" as the Younger Generation, Flash and the Five recorded "Superappin'" for the Enjoy label owned by R&B legend Bobby Robinson. They then switched to Sugar Hill, owned by Sylvia Robinson (no relation), after she promised them an opportunity to rap over a current DJ favorite, "Get Up and Dance" by Freedom (the idea had probably been originally conceived by Crash Crew for their single "High Powered Rap"). That record, 1980's "Freedom," the group's Sugar Hill debut, reached the Top 20 on national R&B charts on its way to selling over 50,000 copies; its follow-up, "Birthday Party," was also a hit. 1981's "The Adventures of Grandmaster Flash on the Wheels of Steel" was the group's first truly landmark recording, introducing Flash's "cutting" techniques to create a stunning sound collage from snippets of songs by Chic, Blondie, and Queen. Flash and the Five's next effort, 1982's "The Message," was even more revelatory -- for the first time, hip-hop became a vehicle not merely for bragging and boasting but for trenchant social commentary, with Melle Mel delivering a blistering rap detailing the grim realities of life in the ghetto. The record was a major critical hit, and it was an enormous step in solidifying rap as an important and enduring form of musical expression.

Following 1983's anti-cocaine polemic "White Lines," relations between Flash and Melle Mel turned ugly, and the rapper soon left the group, forming a new unit also dubbed the Furious Five. After a series of Grandmaster Flash solo albums including 1985's They Said It Couldn't Be Done, 1986's The Source, and 1987's Da Bop Boom Bang, he reformed the original Furious Five lineup for a charity concert at Madison Square Garden; soon after, the reconstituted group recorded a new LP, 1988's On the Strength, which earned a lukewarm reception from fans and critics alike. Another reunion followed in 1994, when Flash and the Five joined a rap package tour also including Kurtis Blow and Run-D.M.C. A year later, Flash and Melle Mel also appeared on Duran Duran's cover of "White Lines." Except for a few compilations during the late '90s, Flash was relatively quiet until 2002, when a pair of mix albums appeared: The Official Adventures of Grandmaster Flash on Strut and Essential Mix: Classic Edition on ffrr.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Chris Rock Show (1997)As: DJ
Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  The U.S. Women's Olympic Gymnastics team, Santigold 08x103: (Aug/15/2012) As Himself 
  Grizzly Bear 08x102: (Aug/14/2012) As Himself 
  Fun. 08x101: (Aug/13/2012) As Himself 

Soccer AM (1995) 
  Season 11, Episode 4 11x04: (Sep/09/2006) As Himself 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Season 26, Episode 30 26x30: (Mar/28/2004) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  The 80's II 02x16: (Sep/28/2000) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Evelyn Champagne King/ Grandmaster Flash & the Furious Five 12x16: (May/21/1983) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Chris Rock Show (1997)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

New York Undercover Songs:
Unis + White Lines (Don't Don't Do It) 
Manchild + The Message 
Cold Case Songs:
Greed + White Lines (Don't Don't Do It) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Grandmaster Flash Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Representative Addresses Comments David Chase Reportedly Made About 'Sopranos' Ending

In a recent Vox article, Martha P. Nochimson said David Chase had..

Pixie Lott Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'; Launch-Date and Time Confirmed

The BBC have confirmed the opening ceremony of this years 'Strictly Come..

Netflix Pays $2M an Episode for 'The Blacklist'

  With over 50 million paid subscribers, Netflix can afford to make some..