Login or register  
TV

Mika Brzezinski

Mostly Credited As: Mika Brzezinski
Birth Name: Mika Emilie Leonia Brzezinski
Date Of Birth: May 02, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York

Mika Brzezinski


Info babe who, despite being the daughter of a prominent Democratic party insider, has had an up and down career in the broadcasting industry. Currently reduced to appearing as a regular on the MSNBC morning program Morning Joe where she and others usually argue the liberal side of issues with host Joe Scarborough, who occasionally will argue the conservative side. Brzezinski worked several years for CBS News before being let go and forced to take a job with low-rated cable network MSNBC.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Morning Joe (2007)As: Herself (Co-Host)
Up To The Minute (1992)As: Herself (Anchor 1998-2000)
Episode Cast Credits 

Alpha House (2013) 
  Showgirls 01x10: (Jan/03/2014) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Kevin Bacon, Greta Gerwig, Mika Brzezinski 16x172: (Jun/03/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  5/6/13 62x181: (May/06/2013) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

1600 Penn (2012) 
  The Skiplantic Ocean 01x02: (Jan/10/2013) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jim Parsons, Mika Brzezinski, a Top Ten List presented by Los Angeles Angels pitcher Jered Weaver, Macy Gray 19x133: (May/08/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Daughter of Zbigniew Brzezinski, National Security Advisor during the Carter Administration.

Is of Polish descent.

Was the CBS correspondent at Ground Zero during the 9/11 attacks.

1989 graduate of Williams College. Previously had attended Georgetown University for two years before transferring to Williams.

Gained some degree of notoriety in 2007 when she refused to read a story about Paris Hilton and attempted to burn her copy.on the air.

Mother Emilie Anna Benes is a sculptor.

Fox Radio host John Gibson refers to Mika and Joe Scarborough as "the Lovebirds."

Mika is of the Roman Catholic religious faith.

Was mugged in Washington D.C. for the sum of $6.00 on December 18, 2008 at 6:00 a.m.

Mika Brzezinski Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..

HBO Announces 'Olive Kitteridge' Dates

HBO has announced that the first two parts of the four-part 'Olive..

Celebrity Big Brother - Second Celebrity Evicted

The second celebrity has just been evicted from the house live on Channel..