Login or register  
TV

Russ Mitchell

Mostly Credited As: Russ Mitchell
Birth Name: Russell Edward Mitchell
Date Of Birth: March 25, 1960 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Saint Louis, Missouri

Russ Mitchell


Mitchell was born in St. Louis. He graduated from the University of Missouri in 1982 with a B.A. in journalism. He has received many professional citations, including a 2005 New York Association of Black Journalists Award for best documentary for a Sunday Morning report on Stax Records, a 2001 Society of Professional Journalists Sigma Delta Chi Award for the CBS Evening News with Russ Mitchell's coverage of the Elian Gonzales story, a 1997 Emmy Award for coverage of the crash of TWA’s flight 800, a 1995 National Association of Black Journalists Award, two Emmy Awards from the St. Louis chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences and a 1989 Best Reporter honor from the Missouri UPI. Mitchell was a weekend anchor and daily reporter with KMOV-TV, the CBS affiliate in St. Louis (1987-92), and a reporter at KTVI-TV St. Louis (1985-87). He anchored at WFAA-TV Dallas (1983-85). Mitchell began his broadcasting career in 1982 at KMBC-TV in Kansas City. Mitchell was a correspondent for the CBS News magazine Eye to Eye (1993-95), reporting from Russia, Chile, Indonesia and France, in addition to covering the 1994 U.S. military operation in Haiti. He served as the co-anchor of the network’s overnight news broadcast, Up To The Minute, beginning in 1992, the year he joined CBS News. Mitchell also has been a CBS News correspondent, contributing to many broadcasts, from New York and Washington. While based in Washington from 1995-99, Mitchell covered the 1996 presidential race, contributing regularly to the CBS Evening News as well as the 1996 Republican National Convention. He anchored a CBS News "Class of 2000" primetime special, as well as the late-night CBS Sunday Night News (1995-97). Mitchell has been co-anchor of the Saturday Early Show since its debut in August 1997 as CBS News Saturday Morning. He has served as one of two rotating anchors of the CBS Evening News' Saturday edition since November 1999. Mitchell was named a correspondent for Sunday Morning in July 2002.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Early Show (1999)As: Himself (News Anchor 2007-2010)
The Saturday Early Show (1997)As: Himself (Co-Anchor 1997-2007; 2011-2012)
Up To The Minute (1992)As: Himself (Co-Anchor 1992-1993)
CBS This Morning (1987)As: Himself (Co-Host 1999)
CBS Evening News (1948)As: Himself (Sunday Anchor 1996-2012)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Unprepared 01x08: (Nov/17/2009) As Himself 

The Greg Behrendt Show (2006) 
  Cheating 01x04: (Sep/15/2006) As Himself 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  2006 Midterm Elections 53x01: (Sep/03/2006) As Guest Host 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Russ Mitchell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Tumble - Final Results

The final of Tumble has taken place tonight on BBC one with the public..

TNT Renews 'Murder in the First' for Season 2

    After a fairly successful inaugural run, TNT has opted to renew its..

'Supernatural' Season 10 Trailer Shows Off "Demon Dean"

'Supernatural' has been around for a very long time. In fact, the series..