Login or register  
TV

Ruth Jones

Mostly Credited As: Ruth Jones
Birth Name: Ruth Alexandra Elizabeth Jones
Date Of Birth: September 22, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bridgend, Wales

Ruth Jones


Ruth Jones is 48 years old and was born on September 22, 1966.
She is known for the show Gavin & Stacey (Creator).
She was born in Bridgend, Wales (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Stella (UK) (2012)As: Stella
The Great Outdoors (UK) (2010)As: Christine
Tess Of The D'Urbervilles (2008)As: Joan Durbeyfield
Little Dorrit (2008)As: Flora Casby
Don't Tell the Bride (2007)As: Narrator (S01) -- [Voice]
Gavin And Stacey (2007)As: Nessa
Saxondale (2006)As: Magz
I'm With Stupid (2006)As: Jean
Nighty Night (2004)As: Linda
Little Britain (2003)As: Myfanwy
Fat Friends (2000)As: Kelly Simpson/Chadwick
Episode Cast Credits 

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  Ruth Jones, Frankie Dettori, Will.i.am, Enrique Iglesias 12x02: (Apr/04/2014) As Herself 
  David Walliams, Ruth Jones, Jedward, Steps 07x07: (Dec/25/2011) As Herself 
  James Corden, Chris Moyles, Westlife, Alesha Dixon 02x02: (Nov/26/2009) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  April 2, 2014 26x145: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself 
  January 24, 2014 26x97: (Jan/24/2014) As Herself 
  January 10, 2012 24x86: (Jan/10/2012) As Herself 
  July 28, 2010 22x226: (Jul/28/2010) As Herself 

Duck Quacks Don't Echo (UK) (2014) 
  Highlights Special 01x08: (Mar/28/2014) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Ruth Jones, Mel C, Dara O'Briain 01x01: (Feb/07/2014) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  December 31, 2013 04x84: (Dec/31/2013) As Herself 
  May 20, 2013 03x179: (May/20/2013) As Herself 
  January 10, 2013 03x87: (Jan/10/2013) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 136 03x136: (Mar/20/2013) As Herself 
  Series 3, Show 93 03x93: (Jan/18/2013) As Herself 
  Series 2, Show 126 02x126: (Mar/13/2012) As Herself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Ian McKellen, Matt Smith, Ruth Jones, Game Of Thrones, Stereophonics 04x11: (Mar/16/2013) As Herself 

Comic Relief's Big Chat with Graham Norton (2013) 
  2013 (2) 01x02: (Mar/07/2013) As Herself (Appeal Film Host (Archive)), [Guest Hosts]

The One Show (2006) 
  January 9, 2013 07x99: (Jan/09/2013) As Herself 
  December 22, 2011 06x117: (Dec/22/2011) As Herself 
  January 19, 2011 05x122: (Jan/19/2011) As Herself 
  August 11, 2010 05x23: (Aug/11/2010) As Herself 

The Matt Lucas Awards (2012) 
  Series 1, Episode 6 01x06: (May/15/2012) As Herself 

Just A Minute (2012) (2012) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Mar/28/2012) As Herself 

Hit the Road Jack (2012) 
  Cardiff 01x01: (Mar/20/2012) As Herself 

Chris Moyles Quiz Night (2009) 
  John Bishop, Ruth Jones, Jason Derulo 05x07: (Jan/20/2012) As Herself 
  Ruth Jones, Heston Blumenthal, Paddy McGuinness 03x04: (Nov/22/2010) As Herself 
  Ruth Jones, Ronan Keating, David Walliams 01x02: (Mar/29/2009) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 5, 2012 13x05: (Jan/05/2012) As Herself 
  July 28, 2010 11x209: (Jul/28/2010) As Herself 

Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2004) 
  The Big Fat Quiz of the Year 2010 07x01: (Jan/03/2011) As Herself 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Secret of Chimneys 05x02: (Dec/27/2010) As Miss Hilda Blenkinsopp 

A League of Their Own (UK) (2010) 
  Christmas Special 02x13: (Dec/23/2010) As Herself 
  Series 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Mar/18/2010) As Herself 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Ruth Jones, Jason Manford, Jack Dee, Peter Serafinowicz 04x02: (Jul/30/2010) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Andrew Lloyd Webber, Minnie Driver, Katie Melua 07x06: (May/17/2010) As Herself 
  Greg Kinnear, Ruth Jones 05x02: (Mar/12/2009) As Herself 

Channel 4's Comedy Gala (2010) 
  Comedy Gala 2010 01x01: (Apr/05/2010) As Herself 

The Street (2006) 
  Series 3, Episode 6 03x06: (Aug/17/2009) As Sandra 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Ruth Jones, Clive Anderson, Jo Caulfield 37x07: (Jun/05/2009) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 7, Show 34 07x34: (Apr/09/2009) As Herself 
  Series 6, Show 36 06x36: (Nov/10/2008) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 63 04x63: (Dec/12/2007) As Herself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Little Dorrit: (Part 1) 39x09: (Mar/29/2009) As Flora Finching 
  Tess of the D'Urbervilles: (Part 1) 39x01: (Jan/04/2009) As Joan Durbeyfield 

Let's Dance for Comic Relief (2009) 
  The Final 01x04: (Mar/14/2009) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 13, Show 127 13x127: (Mar/10/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 52 13x52: (Nov/11/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Charlotte Church Show (2006) 
  Nutcracking Christmas Special (Dec/21/2008) As Herself 

Torchwood (2006) 
  Adrift 02x11: (Mar/19/2008) As Nikki 

Mayo (2006) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Apr/09/2006) As  

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Bad Tidings 07x02: (Jan/04/2004) As Rachael Rose, [Starring Roles]

Tales From Pleasure Beach (2001) 
  Faithless 01x03: (Aug/16/2001) As Amanda 

As Time Goes By (UK) (1992) 
  Pardon? 07x01: (Apr/19/1998) As Gilly 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gavin & Stacey (2010)• Creator
Stella (UK) (2012)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Gavin And Stacey (2007) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Series 1, Episode 6 01x06 Jun/10/2007 As: Writer
Series 1, Episode 5 01x05 Jun/03/2007 As: Writer
Series 1, Episode 4 01x04 May/27/2007 As: Writer
Series 1, Episode 3 01x03 May/20/2007 As: Writer
Series 1, Episode 2 01x02 May/13/2007 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ruth Jones Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Amanda Holden suffers first day nerves on This Morning

Amanda Holden has admitted that she was nervous on her first day..

'Downton Abbey' Premiere Draws Low Ratings

  The series 5 premiere of ‘Downton Abbey’ kicked off last night in..

itvBe reveal opening night schedule; The Only Way Is Essex Returns, Joe Swash For Celebrity Dinner Date

ITV today revealed details of the exciting opening night schedule of its..