Login or register  
TV

Albert Pujols

Mostly Credited As: Albert Pujols
Birth Name: José Alberto Pujols
Date Of Birth: January 16, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: Dominican Republic
Birth Place: Santo Domingo
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Albert Pujols


José Alberto Pujols was born on January 16, 1980 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. He is thought of as one of the best baseball players ever.

In his first season of high school baseball, Albert batted over .500. After high school, Albert moved on to Maple Woods Community College.

Albert was drafted in the 1999 draft by the St. Louis Cardinals, in the 13th round. Albert's best season came in 2006, where Albert hit 49 home runs and 138 RBIs.

Albert Pujols
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Baby Bear Hates Tee Ball 44x17: (Jan/30/2014) As Himself 

World Series (1947) 
  2011 World Series Game 6 64x06: (Oct/27/2011) As St. Louis Cardinals Player (Double) 
  2011 World Series Game 3 64x03: (Oct/22/2011) As St. Louis Cardinals Player (Home Run (3)) 
  2006 World Series Game 3 59x03: (Oct/24/2006) As St. Louis Cardinals Player (Double) 
  2006 World Series Game 1 59x01: (Oct/21/2006) As St. Louis Cardinals Player (Home Run) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Denis Leary, Albert Pujols, Jimmy Webb 17x179: (Jul/26/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Albert Pujols 13x197: (Aug/25/2006) As Himself 

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 75th All-Star Game 56x01: (Jul/13/2004) As St. Louis Cardinals Player (Double (2)) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Albert is one of the most known MLB players today.

Has homered in every single National League Park.

Him and his wife are Christians.

Barry Bonds told Albert to "Shatter it", as in breaking his 73 Home Run record.

He currently plays for the St. Louis Cardinals.

He plays 1st base.

He became the first player to hit 30 home runs in each of his first five seasons on August 5, 2005.

Albert also has reached 100 RBI in each of his first five years in the MLB.

He married his wife Deidre on January 1, 2000.

He has three children; Isabella, which is Deidre's and which Albert adopted, Sophia, and Albert Jr.

More Trivia
Albert Pujols Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Sunday 17th - Monday 18th August - UK

Sunday Highlights On BBC on Sunday night, 'Countryfile' attracted the..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..

Rage Ratings Review - Tuesday 19th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..