Login or register  
TV

Adrienne Frantz

Mostly Credited As: Adrienne Frantz
Birth Name: Adrienne Danielle Frantz
Date Of Birth: June 07, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mount Clemens, Michigan
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Adrienne Frantz


An accomplished actor, singer and songwriter, Adrienne Frantz currently stars as 'Amber Moore Forrester' on CBS's popular daytime drama, The Bold & The Beautiful. An outgoing only child, by age three Adrienne was holding private dance recitals in her hometown of Mount Clemens, Michigan. In spite of a busy schedule of dance, voice and theater classes, Adrienne managed to graduate from high school at age sixteen and promptly packed her bags and headed off to New York City in search of her dreams - and never looked back. While enrolled in her freshman year at Marymount College in New York City, Adrienne won the role of "Tiffany" on Aaron Spelling's Sunset Beach and came to Los Angeles for what turned out to be a brief stint on NBC's short-lived soap opera. Adrienne soon landed the plum part of the scheming, yet vulnerable, 'Amber' on The Bold & the Beautiful, airing daily around the globe for loyal fans in over 110 countries. Several episodes of The Bold & the Beautiful have showcased Adrienne's singing talents, and in a twist lifted from her own life, Frantz recently found herself doing double duty after her long-lost "twin," rock 'n' roll singer April suddenly turned up in her life. Frantz's other credits include winning the Emmy Award for Younger Leading Actress in 2001, as well as two more nominations; voice work on Rugrats and The Wild Thornberrys; and two films: Jimmy Zip and Speedway Junky - Gus Van Sant's dark tale of runaway kids living on the streets of Las Vegas - with Jonathan Taylor Thomas and Tiffani-Amber Thiessen. Having just finished building a music studio in her home, this ambitious young artist intends to pursue all of her talents. Ever since she was a child, animal welfare issues have always been close to Adrienne's heart. She has worked with PETA, Save the Horses, the Humane Society's Genesis Awards, Actors & Others for Animals, Tipi Hedren's Shambala Preserve and The Rescue Cat Association. She is also a supporter of the Pancreatic Cancer Society, Diabetes Society and several organizations that help abused women and children. In her free time, Frantz enjoys writing poetry, composing music, attending concerts, skiing, playing softball, and relaxing at home with her three rescued cats and two chocolate Labrador Retrievers, Lucy and Ethel.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sunset Beach (1997)As: Tiffany Thorne #1 (1997)
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)As: Ambrosia 'Amber' Moore Forrester (1997-2005, 2010-2012)
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Amber Moore Romalotti (2006-2010)
Episode Cast Credits 

Justified (2010) 
  Raw Deal 05x07: (Feb/25/2014) As

The Young and the Restless (1973) 
  Ep. #10236 41x115: (Sep/04/2013) As Amber Moore 
  Ep. #10235 41x114: (Sep/03/2013) As Amber Moore 
  Ep. #9407 38x45: (May/27/2010) As Amber 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  We Will Rock You 08x18: (May/04/2006) As Kelly 

Rugrats (1991) 
  All Growed Up 08x17: (Jul/21/2001) Voiced  Emica 

As Told By Ginger (2000) 
  Carl and Maude 01x02: (Nov/01/2000) Voiced  Courtney's Hold Message 

The Wild Thornberrys (1998) 
  Every Little Bit Alps 02x36: (Mar/27/2000) Voiced  Inga 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Adrienne Frantz Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Brian Van Holt Leaving 'Cougar Town' Early

As ‘Cougar Town’ prepares for its final season on TBS, news has..

SPOILER: Interview with the Departing Member of Cast from Scott & Bailey

The new series of crime drama 'Scott & Bailey' starring Surranne Jones..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...