TV

Terry Taylor


Mostly Credited As: Terry Taylor
Sometimes Credited As: Terrence Taylor
Dr. Feelgood
Taylor Made Man
'Scary' Terry Taylor
'Terrible' Terry Taylor
'Terrific' Terry Taylor
Red Rooster' Terry Taylor

Birth Name: Paul W. Taylor III
Date Of Birth: August 12, 1955 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Greenville, South Carolina

Terry Taylor




TV Appearances

Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Himself - Director of Talent Relations / Road agent (2004 - ?)
USA Championship Wrestling (2003)As: Himself
WWE SmackDown! (1999)As: Himself (Road agent 2002 - 2003)
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (1999 - 2001)
AWF Warriors of Wrestling (1995)As: Himself (Announcer, commentator)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: "Terrific" Terry Taylor (January - August 1993 / Backstage Interviewer 1998 - 2000)
AWA All-Star Wrestling (1960)As: Himself (1982 - 1988)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He has had the following in-ring names/nicknames of Dr. Feel Good, The Red Rooster, ‘Scary’ Terry Taylor, The Taylor Made Man, Terrance Taylor and ‘Terrible’ Terry Taylor.

Terry was trained for the squared circle by Johnny Powers and he made his in-ring debut in 1979 wrestling on the independent circuit in the Mid-West and in the South.

He won his 1st of many title belts on 22 August 1980 when he captured the NWA National Television title in Atlanta, Georgia. On 7 June 1981 he won the NWA World Junior Heavyweight title in Roanoke, Virginia.

On 30 December 1984 in Memphis he won the AWA International Heavyweight title followed by winning the Mid South Television title on 2 January 1985 in Shreveport, Louisiana & Mid South North American Heavyweight title on 13 March.

He won the AWA International Heavyweight title for a 2nd time in Memphis on 15 July 1985. In August he moved to the NWA & won the NWA National Heavyweight title in Atlanta on 9 September.

He lost the NWA National Heavyweight title to ‘Nature Boy’ Buddy Landell at the annual “Starrcade” pay-per view on 28 November. In May 1986 he moved to the UWF and on 25 May he won the UWF Universal Television title in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

He won his 2nd UWF Universal Television title on 2 September in Lafayette, Louisiana. Chris & Terry broke up their tag-team and began a heated feud that ended when Jim Crockett bought out the UWF & Terry began a feud with Nikita Koloff.

In early 1998 he went to WCCW (World Class Championship Wrestling) and restated his feud with Adams that lasted until June. While in the WCCW he won the Texas Heavyweight title from Matt Borne on 26 February 1998 in Dallas.

He also won the World Class Tag Team titles with his partner ‘Iceman’ King Parsons. He signed contract with the WWF in July 1998, took on Bobby ‘The Brain’ Heenan as his manager and was repackaged as ‘The Red Rooster’.

In late 1990 he moved over to the NWA and he won the NWA United States Tag Team Title with partner Greg ‘The Hammer’ Valentine on 17 February 1992 in Rock Hill, South Carolina.

More Trivia
Terry Taylor Quotes

No quotes added for this person