Login or register  
TV

Ashleigh Banfield

Mostly Credited As: Ashleigh Banfield
Birth Name: Ashleigh Dennistoun Banfield
Date Of Birth: December 29, 1967 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba

Ashleigh Banfield


Canadian-born info babe who won great acclaim for her coverage of the 9/11 attacks for MSNBC from Ground Zero in New York City. This led to Banfield receiving her own show on MSNBC where she covered issues from all over the globe. Despite the fact that she was a strong journalist as well as very courageous physically, it later became obvious that she was a very biased liberal in her coverage of the Bush Administration's War on Terror. This led to a career decline and she would later be released by the low rent cable network. These days Banfield finds herself co-hosting Banfield and Ford: Courtside, a legal analysis show on TruTV (formerly Court TV). She is the first non-attorney to host a show on that network which stands as a tribute to her journalistic skills if not her personal politics.

Ashleigh Banfield Ashleigh Banfield
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Early Start (2012)As: Herself (Co-Anchor 2012)
Open Court (2006)As: Host (2009)
MSNBC Live (1996)As: Herself (Anchor 1999 - 2003)
Episode Cast Credits 

House of Cards (2013) (2013) 
  Chapter 17 02x04: (Feb/14/2014) As Herself 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Ashleigh Banfield | The Latest on Hurricane Sandy 02x36: (Oct/29/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Breaking Bad (2008) 
  No Más 03x01: (Mar/21/2010) As Anchor #1, [Co-Guest Stars]

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  The ACLU Confronts the Military 09x247: (Dec/15/2004) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Ashleigh Banfield, Angie Martinez 01x114: (Sep/18/2002) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Ashleigh Banfield 07x66: (Jun/04/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Currently resides in New Canaan, CT with her husband, Howard Gould, and two sons, Jay Fischer Gould and Ridley Banfield Gould.

Worked at a Dallas-Fort Worth TV station before taking a job at MSNBC.

Trademark is her square-rimmed Lafont eyeglasses.

Is a cigar afficionado who enjoys smoking Cuban cigars.

Holds degrees from Queen's University and the University of British Columbia.

Ashleigh Banfield Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily James On Rose Getting Romantic On Downton

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Brand New Danger Mouse heading to CBBC, Cast and Key art Revealed

The first raft of casting announcements have been made for the new series..

Michael Stahl-David to Guest Star on 'New Girl'

Michael Stahl-David will appear as a guest star on 'New Girl' as a love..