Login or register  
TV

Kevin Pereira

Mostly Credited As: Kevin Pereira
Sometimes Credited As: K-Per
Captain Immy

Birth Name: Kevin Elder Pereira
Date Of Birth: December 28, 1982 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Leandro, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Kevin Pereira


Kevin went to Deer Valley High in Antioch, California where at the age of fourteen he launched a gaming, music and internet-culture related radio show, using the Real/Audio format, named "Pointless Audio". He hosted the show under the pseudonym Captain Immy. The show featured many prank calls and was hosted on such gaming sites as PlanetQuake and ShugaShack (now ShackNews). It later evolved into Pointless TV.

When Kevin "Captain Immy" Pereira began creating short films for his high school video productions class. One of his projects featured on his now defunct comedy site, lickmysweaty.com, earned him three California Media Festival awards and allowed him to gain a full grant to the Academy of Arts College in San Francisco, California, where he studied film and television production for three and a half months.

After that he worked at an ISP as a network administrator for five years and at a county-wide government television network, decided to pursue a career at G4. He co-hosted many G4 Shows (such as "Arena" and "Pulse"). When G4 merged with TechTV, they fired many employees, however Kevin Pereira was safe. He now hosts one of G4's most popular shows, "Attack of the Show"

Here is an excerpt from the biography section at Kevin Pereira's official blog...
"My name is Kevin Pereira.
I host a daily, live television show on G4tv, called "Attack of the Show".
I like cereal.
I play the drums, loudly.
I also play play the keyboard, and write music.
I like Japanese food, and women.
All types of women, not just Japanese... to clarify.
I'm into technology and all things "internet".
I like video games, to the point of obsession.
I have the knees of a forty year old.
Yet I still love to dance.
I drink. Vodka. Often.
Too often.
But I'm happy.
That's all, thanks for reading!"

TV Appearances

Main cast 
TakePart Live (2013)As: Himself (Co-Host)
Let’s Ask America (2012)As: Himself (Host)
Viral Video Showdown (2012)As: Himself (Host)
Free Stuff! (2007)As: Himself (Co-Host)
Attack Of The Show! (2005)As: Himself (Co-Host 2005-2012)
Arena (2002)As: Host (2003-2005)
The Screen Savers (1998)As: Co-Host
Episode Cast Credits 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Aisha Tyler | Wil Wheaton | Kevin Pereira 02x90: (Jul/17/2014) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Kevin Pereira pwned professional gamer Lil' Poison (age 7) in a one on one match in Halo 2 (in spirit). - aired on Attack of the Show Friday November 11, 2005

Kevin's middle name is Elder sidenote: On AOTS it was mentioned by co-host Nar Williams that his middle name was Belvedere but the statement was only meant as a gag.

Kevin's official blog is http://kpereira.typepad.com/

Kevin Pereira hosts an audio podcast entitled "Attack of the Podcast". There are currently four episodes to download on his website.

Kevin Pereira under the alias K-Per recorded the song "Cottage Cheese Thighs" a.k.a. "Muslos de Requeson" in 10 minutes. You can find it at his official website or www.g4tv.com/attackoftheshow

Kevin's favorite moment of 2005 was a drum battle he had with "Fear Factory" drummer Raymond Herrera.

Kevin has visited Japan for the Tokyo Game Show '05

Kevin's favorite video game in the current generation is Guitar Hero for the Playstation 2.

Kevin Pereira sports a hairstyle called the FauxHawk

On Friday, October 14, 2005, Kevin Pereira appeared on Channel One News in a segment called "New Technology"

More Trivia
Kevin Pereira Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..