Login or register  
TV

Kevin Rose

Mostly Credited As: Kevin Rose
Birth Name: Robert Kevin Rose
Date Of Birth: February 21, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Shasta County, California

Kevin  Rose


He was born in California and grew up in Las Vegas, Nevada. He attended a vocational-technical school before attending UNLV. After school, he got a job with the Department of Energy, where he worked as a technology advisor and held a Level L security clearance. He later moved to San Francisco, California and worked for several dot-com startups through CMGI.

After the dot-com bubble burst, Rose was hired as a technical production assistant for The Screen Savers. He eventually began appearing on the show, most notably in "Dark Tip" segments, where he provided information on lesser known (to the casual computer users that watched the show) computing activities. He sometimes filled in for the regular show hosts, and eventually became a full-time host after Leo Laporte left TechTV.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Attack Of The Show! (2005)As: Himself (Host 2005)
Diggnation (2005)As: Himself
Unscrewed with Martin Sargent (2003)As: Himself
The Screen Savers (1998)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Russell Brand, Kevin Rose & Alex Albrecht, The Virgins 01x08: (Mar/11/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

On November 1, 2004, Rose formed Digg, a technology news website that combines social bookmarking, blogging, RSS, and non-hierarchical editorial control.

Rose was one of only six TechTV personalities, including Adam Sessler, Morgan Webb, Sarah Lane, Chi-Lan Lieu, and Brendan Moran, to survive the massive layoffs resulting from the May 2004 merger of G4 and TechTV.

May 27, 2005 marked his last day of work at G4 and final appearance on Attack of the Show!

He left the G4 network to create Revision3 Corporation

thebroken is a videocast Kevin has created with Dan Huard

thebroken is a videocast which features questionable activities, such as password cracking and social engineering

Rose was originaly hired as a technical production assistant for The Screen Savers

Official blog is at www.krose.typepad.com

Kevin Rose Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..