Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Bill Nighy


Mostly Credited As: Bill Nighy
Birth Name: William Francis Nigh
Date Of Birth: December 12, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Caterham, Surrey, England
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Bill Nighy




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Turks and Caicos (2014)As: Johnny Worricker
Salting the Battlefield (2014)As: Johnny Worricker
Worricker (2011)As: Johnny Worricker
Starlight: For the Children (2011)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Big Art Project (2009)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Gideon's Daughter (2006)As: Gideon
Meerkat Manor (2005)As: Himself (Narrator - Canada & UK season 1 - present) -- [Voice]
He Knew He Was Right (2004)As: Colonel Osbourne
State of Play (2003)As: Cameron Foster
Kiss Me Kate (1998)As: Iain Cameron (S02 - S03)
Agony (1979)As: Vincent Fish (S02-)
Episode Cast Credits 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Worricker: Salting The Battlefield 44x48: (Nov/16/2014) As Johnny Worricker, [Starring Roles]
  Worricker: Turks & Caicos 44x46: (Nov/09/2014) As Johnny Worricker, [Starring Roles]
  The Lost Prince: (Part 1) 34x01: (Oct/17/2004) As Stamfordham 

This Morning (1988) 
  September 2, 2014 27x02: (Sep/02/2014) As Himself 
  March 26, 2014 26x140: (Mar/26/2014) As Himself 
  September 3, 2013 26x02: (Sep/03/2013) As Himself 
  January 23, 2013 25x96: (Jan/23/2013) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Grimmy's Comic Relief Late Nighter (Mar/15/2013) Voiced  Himself (Appeal Film Host), [Guest Hosts]
  Funny for Money - Part 2 16x03: (Mar/15/2013) As Himself (Appeal Film Host), [Guest Hosts]
  Funny for Money - Part 1 16x02: (Mar/15/2013) As Himself (Appeal Film Host), [Guest Hosts]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 65 03x65: (Nov/30/2012) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 9, 2011 12x313: (Nov/09/2011) As Himself 
  November 3, 2011 12x307: (Nov/03/2011) As Himself 
  August 25, 2011 12x237: (Aug/25/2011) As Himself 
  February 24, 2011 12x55: (Feb/24/2011) As Himself 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 184 01x184: (Jun/15/2010) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Vincent and the Doctor 05x10: (Jun/05/2010) As Dr. Black, [Uncredited]

The One Show (2006) 
  March 24, 2009 03x159: (Mar/24/2009) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 64th Annual Golden Globe Awards 64x01: (Jan/15/2007) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Gideon's Daughter') 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 6, Show 23 06x23: (Jul/19/2006) As Himself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  John Landis, Superman Returns 02x115: (Jun/26/2006) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  George Michael, Jon Culshaw, Bill Nighy 11x04: (Mar/13/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983) 
  An Inspector Calls 03x06: (Jun/02/2002) As Jeffrey Grainger 
  Another Country 03x05: (May/26/2002) As Jeffrey Grainger 
  A Bridge Too Far 03x04: (May/19/2002) As Jeffrey Grainger 
  Bridge over Troubled Water 03x03: (May/12/2002) As Jeffrey Grainger 

The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001) 
  Well Schooled in Murder 01x01: (Apr/08/2002) As Lockwood 

Wycliffe (1994) 
  The Four Jacks 01x01: (Jul/24/1994) As David Cleeve 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  Growing Pains 01x03: (May/24/1993) As Alan Sinclair 

Bergerac (1981) 
  All For Love 09x11: (Dec/26/1991) As Barry (Antiques Dealer, murdered by Rupert Draper) 

Reilly: Ace of Spies (1983) 
  The Visiting Fireman 01x03: (Sep/14/1983) As Goschen 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bill Nighy Quotes

No quotes added for this person