Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

David Brinkley


Mostly Credited As: David Brinkley
Birth Name: David McClure Brinkley
Date Of Birth: July 10, 1920 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Wilmington, North Carolina
Date Of Death: June 11, 2003
Cause Of Death: complications from a fall

David Brinkley




TV Appearances

Main cast 
This Week with George Stephanopoulos (1981)As: Himself (Moderator 1981-1996)
NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (1970)As: Himself (Co-Anchor 1970-1971; 1976-1979)
Huntley-Brinkley Report (1956)As: Himself (1956-1970)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1962)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  NBC Premiere 15x01: (Sep/25/1964) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Older sister was a member of controversial Senator Joseph P. McCarthy's staff.

David Brinkley Quotes
Brinkley: Bill Clinton is a bore, he's always been a bore, and he always will be a bore.