Login or register  
TV

Polly Bergen

Mostly Credited As: Polly Bergen
Sometimes Credited As: Polly Burgin

Birth Name: Nellie Paulina Burgin
Date Of Birth: July 14, 1930 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee
Date Of Death: September 20, 2014
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Polly Bergen



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Baby Talk (1991)As: Doris Campbell (S02)
War and Remembrance (1988)As: Rhoda Henry
79 Park Avenue (1977)As: Vera Keppler
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959)As: Herself (Hostess 1959 - 1966)
The Blue Angel (1954)As: Herself
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (1953)As: Hostess (S02)
Episode Cast Credits 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Flashback 07x14: (Feb/13/2011) As Stella Wingfield 
  I'm Still Here 07x13: (Jan/16/2011) As Stella Pollit 
  Connect! Connect! 05x12: (Jan/11/2009) As Stella Wingfield 
  A Distant Past 04x08: (Nov/25/2007) As Stella Wingfield 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Candles on Bay Street 56x01: (Nov/26/2006) As Rosemary 

Commander In Chief (2005) 
  Unfinished Business 01x18: (Jun/14/2006) As Kate Allen 
  Happy Birthday, Madam President 01x17: (Jun/07/2006) As Kate Allen 
  The Elephant in the Room 01x16: (May/31/2006) As Kate Allen 
  Ties That Bind 01x15: (Apr/27/2006) As Kate Allen 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  In Camelot 05x07: (Apr/18/2004) As Fran Felstein 

Twice in a Lifetime (1999) 
  Blood Brothers 01x07: (Oct/13/1999) As Deborah 
  The Blame Game 01x06: (Sep/29/1999) As Deborah 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Deconstructing Harry 04x13: (Jan/04/1998) As Stella 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  By Myself 03x18: (Feb/28/1990) As Emma Julian 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  School for Scandal 02x04: (Oct/20/1985) As Dr. Jocelyn Laird 

Hotel (1983) 
  Images 02x19: (Apr/03/1985) As Elizabeth Hastings 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Spoonmaker Diamond, The/Papa Doc/The Role Model/Julie's Tycoon (2) 06x08: (Nov/13/1982) As Unknown 
  Spoonmaker Diamond, The/Papa Doc/The Role Model/Julie's Tycoon (1) 06x07: (Nov/13/1982) As Unknown 
  Lost and Found/The Understudy/Married Singles 01x08: (Nov/19/1977) As Macy Moss (Noland) 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Tyrant of Tin Pan Alley 01x19: (Mar/07/1976) As Dina Carroll-Wyner 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  An Echo of Theresa 01x04: (May/05/1973) As Suzy Hunter 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Eddy Arnold Down Home 11x14: (Jan/29/1969) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Mike Douglas / Donovan / Polly Bergen 06x07: (Nov/09/1968) As Herself 
  Host: Phil Silvers / James Brown Revue 05x19: (Feb/03/1968) As Herself 
  Host: Phil Silvers / Lovin' Spoonful 04x02: (Sep/24/1966) As Herself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Polly Bergen, Mills Brothers, Les Brown 03x16: (Dec/28/1967) As Herself 
  Lena Horne / Andrews Sisters / Don Rickles 03x12: (Nov/30/1967) As Herself 
  Bing Crosby, Polly Bergen, Rowan & Martin 02x30: (Apr/13/1967) As Herself 
  Polly Bergen / Rowan & Martin / Stanley Holloway / Bill Dana 01x18: (Jan/27/1966) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Don Ameche, Polly Bergen 21x08: (Oct/29/1967) As Herself 
  Desi Arnaz Jr., Herman's Hermits 19x02: (Sep/19/1965) As Herself 
  Polly Bergen, The Baird Puppets 13x14: (Dec/20/1959) As Herself 
  Buddy Holly, Polly Bergen 11x10: (Dec/01/1957) As Herself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Polly Bergen 16x11: (Oct/25/1966) As Herself 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #798 17x19: (Jan/09/1966) As Mystery Guest #2 
  EPISODE #507 11x31: (Apr/03/1960) As Guest Panelist 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Loving Cup 02x15: (Jan/29/1965) As Jennifer Randolph 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Dark Side of the Mirror 02x25: (Mar/28/1963) As Janice Graham/Cathy Brandon 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Tissue of Hate 02x22: (Feb/26/1963) As Paula Miles 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Kitty Albright Story 05x02: (Oct/04/1961) As Kitty Albright, [Special Guest Stars]

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  You Can't Trust a Man 06x30: (May/09/1961) As Crystal Coe 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 28 05x28: (Apr/09/1961) As Herself 
  Season 4, Episode 18 04x18: (Jan/31/1960) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 22 02x22: (Mar/30/1958) As Herself 

Ford Startime (1959) 
  The Wonderful World of Entertainment 01x01: (Oct/06/1959) As Herself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  The Teddy Bears / Polly Bergen / Clyde McPhatter / Don Rondo / Dale Hawkins 02x11: (Nov/15/1958) As Herself 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Best House in the Valley 08x02: (Oct/03/1958) As Lamie 
  The Haunted Heart 01x23: (Mar/07/1952) As guest star 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 10th Annual Emmy Awards 10x01: (Apr/15/1958) As Winner: Actress - Best Single Performance - Lead or Support (for 'Playhouse 90': ep 'The Helen Morgan Story') 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Helen Morgan Story 01x33: (May/16/1957) As Helen Morgan 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 16 02x16: (Jan/13/1957) As Herself 

Max Liebman Presents (1954) 
  The Maurice Chevalier Special 02x10: (May/20/1956) As Herself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  A Letter from the Queen 04x23: (Mar/04/1956) As Susan Barry 

The Jimmy Durante Show (1954) 
  Polly Bergen, Frank Nelson 02x08: (Dec/10/1955) As Herself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martin & Lewis 01x22: (Feb/04/1951) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Polly Bergen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..