Login or register  
TV

Bill Gates

Mostly Credited As: Bill Gates
Birth Name: William Henry Gates III
Date Of Birth: October 28, 1955 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Bill Gates


William Henry Gates III was born in Seattle, Washington on October 28, 1955. His parents are William H. Gates, Sr. (he was Jr. when Gates was born) and Mary Maxwell Gates. His father is a wealthy attorney and his mother held prominent positions on the boards of a bank, and the United Way. He has an older sister named Kristi, and a younger sister, named Libby.

Clearly an intelligent child, he did well in elementary school, especially math and science. When he was thirteen he attended Lakeside School, a very expensive, exclusive private school. It was here that he was first exposed to computers, and his interest in them grew. In 1973 he went to Harvard University to study pre-law. He took a leave of absence from Harvard when he and friend Paul Allen together worked on a project for MITS (Micro Instrumentation and Telemetry Systems) and formed their partnership, called Microsoft. In time, Microsoft became known for licensing MS-DOS (Microsoft Disk Operating System) aggressively to IBM-PC clone manufacturers, and soon they became one of the major software vendors in the home computer industry. They not only licensed their operating system, but also created other software applications, and eventually branched out into all forms of computer products.

Gates is married to Melinda French, and has been since 1994. The couple has three children, named Jennifer, Rory, and Phoebe. The family lives in the Seattle area. Gates was number one on the Forbes 400 list from 1993-2006, and also number one on the Forbes list of "The World's Richest People" from 1995-2007. Gates and his wife also created the “Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation” which is a charitable organization that donates to a variety of causes.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
TED Talks Education (2013)As: Himself (Guest Speaker)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Bill Gates 09x15: (Jan/30/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 29, 2013 14x29: (Jan/29/2013) As Himself 
  October 18, 2010 11x291: (Oct/18/2010) As Himself 

Why Poverty? (2012) 
  Give Us The Money 01x02: (Nov/25/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Daybreak (2010) 
  June 13, 2011 01x201: (Jun/13/2011) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Bill Gates 16x17: (Jan/31/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bill Gates 15x13: (Jan/25/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bill Gates 12x13: (Jan/29/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

EP Daily (1997) 
  Just Like Christmas 16x12: (May/29/2006) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Exclusive: What Bill and Melinda Gates Want You to Know 20x101: (Apr/11/2006) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0495 03x56: (Nov/27/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Trivia

Is the richest man in the world.

Gates was an active boy scout, achieving their highest ranking.

Bill Gates once stated that he scored 1590 on his SATs.

Bill Gates Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..

Gino D'Acampo Discusses 'Italian Escapes' Series 2

Just the other week I had the pleasure of catching up with Gino D'Acampo,..

Alan Nursall Talks Extreme Machines Week on Discovery Canada's Daily Planet

The twentieth season of Discovery Canada's 'Daily Planet' kicked off last..