Login or register  
TV

Charles Schumer

Mostly Credited As: Charles Schumer
Sometimes Credited As: Sen. Charles Schumer
Chuck Schumer

Birth Name: Charles Ellis Schumer
Date Of Birth: November 23, 1950 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York

Charles Schumer


Senior Democratic Senator from New York who has been in office since defeating incumbent Republican Alphonse D'Amato in 1998. One of the more liberal members of his party who his known for his extreme love of personal publicity. As newscaster Britt Hume once said, "The most dangerous place in Washington is between Chuck Schumer and a television camera."

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Sen. Charles Schumer 19x117: (Jun/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. Chuck Schumer 07x96: (Aug/05/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. Chuck Schumer 13x101: (Aug/06/2008) As Himself (as Sen. Chuck Schumer), [Interviewees]
  Sen. Charles Schumer 12x12: (Jan/25/2007) As Himself 
  Sen. Chuck Schumer 10x124: (Sep/29/2005) As Himself (as Sen. Chuck Schumer) 
  Charles Schumer 09x141: (Nov/03/2004) As Himself (as Sen. Chuck Schumer) 
  Sen. Charles Schumer 09x36: (Mar/15/2004) As Himself 
  Sen. Chuck Schumer 07x152: (Dec/16/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Alpha House (2013) 
  The Rebuttal 01x09: (Dec/27/2013) As Himself (as Senator Chuck Schumer) 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Season 18, Episode 44 18x44: (Jun/30/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 18, Episode 15 18x15: (Dec/09/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John McCain, Chuck Schumer 14x21: (Jan/25/2009) As Himself 
  John Kyl, Chuck Schumer, Henry Paulson 14x03: (Sep/21/2008) As Himself 
  Dick Durbin, Chuck Schumer, Karl Rove 13x34: (Apr/20/2008) As Himself 
  Henry Paulson, Chuck Schumer, Christopher Dodd, Dana Perino 13x29: (Mar/16/2008) As Himself 
  Mitt Romney, Chuck Schumer 13x21: (Jan/20/2008) As Himself 
  Chuck Schumer, Trent Lott, David Yepsen, James Pindell, Earl Morse 13x05: (Sep/30/2007) As Himself 
  Charles Schumer, Lindsey Graham, Sandra Day O'Connor, Paul Hays 12x38: (May/20/2007) As Himself 
  Bill Bolling, Stephen Joel Trachtenberg, Charles E. Schumer, Arlen Specter 12x34: (Apr/22/2007) As Himself 
  Chuck Schumer, Newt Gingrich, Christopher Buckley 12x32: (Apr/08/2007) As Himself 
  Elizabeth Dole, Charles Schumer, Arlen Specter, Joe Gibbs 12x01: (Sep/03/2006) As Himself 
  Alberto Gonzales, Chuck Schumer, John Cornyn 10x47: (Jul/24/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Allen, Chuck Schumer 10x36: (May/08/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Cornyn, Charles Schumer, Ibrahim al-Jaafari 10x32: (Apr/10/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  You Decide: 2006 12x18: (Dec/31/2006) As Himself 
  Howard Dean, Dan Bartlett, Heather Reilly 12x11: (Nov/12/2006) As Himself 
  Rick Santorum, Harold E. Ford, Charles Schumer, Elizabeth Dole, Mark Russell 12x09: (Oct/29/2006) As Himself 
  Charles Schumer, Lindsay Graham, Roy Blunt, John Boehner, John Shadegg 11x20: (Jan/15/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John McCain, Charles Schumer, Mike Wallace, John Berry 11x10: (Nov/06/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Sen. Chuck Schumer 09x83: (Jun/27/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. Chuck Schumer 03x16: (Feb/01/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Laura Prepon, Richard Jeni, Minnie Driver, Senator Charles Schumer, guest co-host Jacque Reid 10x129: (Mar/12/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Sen. Chuck Schumer, Tracee Ellis Ross, The Holmes Brothers 14x93: (Feb/19/2007) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 91 05x01: (Feb/16/2007) As Himself (Sen. (D-NY)) 
  Episode 30 02x10: (Mar/19/2004) As Himself (as Sen. Charles Schumer) 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  The Midterm Elections 53x08: (Oct/22/2006) As Himself 
  Five Years Later: Just How Safe Are We? 53x02: (Sep/10/2006) As Himself 
  Politics & The 2006 Midterm Elections 52x39: (May/28/2006) As Himself 
  Iraq & Civil War 52x26: (Feb/26/2006) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Tony Snow Smeared by the Left 11x74: (Apr/26/2006) As Himself 
  Politics at the King Funeral 11x28: (Feb/08/2006) As Himself 
  Setting Sex Offenders Free 10x207: (Nov/16/2005) As Himself 
  Indicting Lewis "Scooter" Libby 10x197: (Oct/28/2005) As Himself 
  Celebrating America's Tragedy 10x168: (Sep/15/2005) As Himself 

The Apprentice (US) (2004) 
  A Slice Of Heaven 05x08: (Apr/10/2006) As Himself 

Meet the Press (US) (1947) 
  Janurary 8, 2006 60x02: (Jan/08/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is of the Jewish religious faith.

Received his undergraduate and law degrees from Harvard. Never practiced law because he went straight into politics.

In 1974 was elected to the New York State Assembly at the age of 23. He was the youngest elected member of that body since Theodore Roosevelt.

Elected to the House of Representatives in 1980 replacing Elizabeth Holtzman.

Defeated former Congresswoman and Vice-Presidential candidate Geraldine Ferraro in the 1998 New York Democratic primary for the right to oppose then GOP Senator Alphonse D'Amato in the general election.

Charles Schumer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..