Login or register  
TV

John Murtha

Mostly Credited As: John Murtha
Sometimes Credited As: Lard Ass
Jack Murtha
Congressman Murtha

Birth Name: John Patrick Murtha, Jr.
Date Of Birth: June 17, 1932 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Martinsville, West Virginia
Date Of Death: February 08, 2010

John Murtha


Pork-barreling Democratic Congressman from Pennsylvania who emerged in 2005 as one of the leading critics of the Iraq War. Was hailed by liberals but reviled by conservatives when he referred to U.S. troops in Iraq as thugs and murderers.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  The War & Politics 53x09: (Oct/29/2006) As Himself 
  Iraq... Again 52x27: (Mar/05/2006) As Himself 
  Iraq: Where The War Goes From Here 52x15: (Dec/11/2005) As Himself 

This Week with George Stephanopoulos (1981) 
  Rebuffing Woodward, Murtha's War, Donald Hall 26x05: (Oct/01/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

An unindicted co-conspirator in the Abscam Scandal of 1979.

Close friends with House Speaker Nancy Pelosi.

Once served in the Marines.

Upon the Democrats taking control of the House of Representatives after the elections of 2006, pushed hard for the position of Majority Leader but was passed over in favor of Stenny Hoyer from Maryland.

Was one of the Congressional leaders in receiving earmarks for his district in Pennsylvania.

Accused the constituents in his Congressional district of being racists during the 2008 election but got re-elected by a wide margin anyway.

John Murtha Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kylie Minogue Rules out 'Neighbours' 30th Return

International pop star Kylie Minogue, has refuted claims that she will be..

Strictly Come Dancing - The final celebrities taking part this year will be revealed tomorrow

'The One Show' will tomorrow reveal the final few celebrities who are..

A&E Cancels 'Longmire' After 3 Seasons

  In a fairly surprising move, cable network A&E has opted to cancel..