Login or register  
TV

D.C. Fontana

Mostly Credited As: D.C. Fontana
Sometimes Credited As: J. Michael Bingham
Michael Richards
Dorothy Fontana
Dorothy C. Fontana

Birth Name: Dorothy Catherine Fontana
Date Of Birth: March 25, 1939 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sussex, New Jersey

D.C. Fontana



TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Fantastic Journey (1977)• Story Editor
Star Trek (1966)• Script Consultant (Seasons 2-3)
• Executive Story Editor (season two - three)
Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973)• Story Editor
• Associate Producer
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)• Associate Producer (Season 1)

Episode Crew


Star Trek: Phase II (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
To Serve All My Days 01x02 Nov/23/2006 As: Writer
ReBoot (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Where No Sprite Has Gone Before 03x06 Apr/22/1999 As: Writer
Beast Wars (1996) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Crossing the Rubicon 03x09 Feb/22/1999 As: Writer
Babylon 5 (1994) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
A Distant Star 02x04 Nov/23/1994 As: Writer
Legacies 01x17 Jul/20/1994 As: Writer
The War Prayer 01x07 Mar/09/1994 As: Writer
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Dax 01x08 Feb/14/1993 As: Teleplay
War of the Worlds (1988) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Meek Shall Inherit 01x16 Feb/13/1989 As: Writer
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Heart of Glory 01x20 Mar/21/1988 As: Story
Too Short a Season 01x16 Feb/08/1988 As: Teleplay
Lonely Among Us 01x07 Nov/02/1987 As: Teleplay
The Naked Now 01x03 Oct/05/1987 As: Writer
Encounter at Farpoint, Part II 01x02 Sep/28/1987 As: Writer
Dallas (1978) (1978) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Dove Hunt 03x06 Oct/26/1979 As: Writer
Survival 02x09 Nov/12/1978 As: Writer
The Waltons (1972) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Starlet 08x06 Oct/18/1979 As: Writer
The Beau 07x10 Nov/23/1978 As: Writer
The Revelation 06x25 Mar/23/1978 As: Writer
The Runaways (1978) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Throwaway Child 02x07 Jul/10/1979 As: Writer
Logan's Run (1977) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Carousel 01x11 Jan/16/1978 As: Teleplay
The Innocent 01x04 Oct/10/1977 As: Writer
The Fantastic Journey (1977) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Turnabout 01x08 Apr/07/1977 As: Writer
Bert D'Angelo Superstar (1976) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Brown Horse Connection 01x04 Mar/13/1976 As: Story
The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Cat's Paw 04x12 Dec/04/1975 As: Writer
Ten Dollar Murder 03x18 Jan/30/1975 As: Writer
Shield of Honor 02x10 Nov/15/1973 As: Writer
Kung Fu (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Battle Hymn 03x17 Feb/08/1975 As: Writer
Land of the Lost (1974) (1974) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Elsewhen 01x15 Dec/14/1974 As: Writer
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Straight on 'til Morning 02x06 Nov/08/1974 As: Writer
The Rescue of Athena One 01x08 Mar/15/1974 As: Writer
Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Yesteryear 01x02 Sep/15/1973 As: Writer
Ghost Story (1972) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Earth, Air, Fire and Water 01x16 Jan/19/1973 As: Story, Teleplay
Alter-Ego 01x06 Oct/27/1972 As: Teleplay
The High Chaparral (1967) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Little Thieves 03x13 Dec/26/1969 As: Writer
North to Tucson 02x08 Nov/08/1968 As: Writer
Then Came Bronson (1969) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Two Percent of Nothing 01x10 Nov/26/1969 As: Writer
Bonanza (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Stalker 11x08 Nov/02/1969 As: Writer
The Big Valley (1965) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Danger Road 04x24 Apr/21/1969 As: Writer
The Prize 04x11 Dec/16/1968 As: Writer
Star Trek (1966) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
The Way to Eden 03x20 Feb/21/1969 As: Story
That Which Survives 03x17 Jan/24/1969 As: Story
The Enterprise Incident 03x02 Sep/27/1968 As: Writer
The Ultimate Computer 02x24 Mar/08/1968 As: Teleplay
By Any Other Name 02x22 Feb/23/1968 As: Teleplay
Lancer (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Prodigal 01x07 Nov/12/1968 As: Writer
Ben Casey (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Did Your Mother Come From Ireland, Ben Casey? 04x29 May/03/1965 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
D.C. Fontana Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news