Login or register  
TV

Rick Rude

Mostly Credited As: Rick Rude
Sometimes Credited As: Rick Rood
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
The Halloween Phantom
Ricky Rood
Smooth Operator

Birth Name: Richard Erwin Rood
Date Of Birth: December 07, 1958 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Date Of Death: April 20, 1999
Cause Of Death: Cardiac Arrest (Alpharetta, Georgia)
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Rick Rude



TV Appearances

ECW on TNN (1999)As: Himself (1997)
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (1997 - 1999)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: Ravishing Rick Rude (July 1987 - October 1990 / August - November 1997)
ECW Hardcore TV (1993)As: Himself (1997)
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985)As: 'Ravishing' Rick Rude (1987-1990)
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: 'Ravishing' Rick Rude (1991 - 1994, 1997 - 1998)
Trivia

Rick had gone by the following names of The Halloween Phantom, ‘Ravishing’ Rick Rude, Ricky Rood, Simply Ravishing and The Smooth Operator.

His managers in the past were Bobby ‘The Brain’ Heenan, Jimmy ‘Mouth of the South’ Hart, Madusa (Debra Ann Miceli), Paul E. Dangerously, Paul Jones, Percival Pringle III (later on he became Paul Bearer) and Raven Rood (his wife Michelle Rood).

Feuds with Austin Idol, Big Bossman, Bruiser Brody, ‘Gentleman’ Chris Adams, Dustin Rhodes, Jake ‘The Snake’ Roberts, Jerry ‘The King’ Lawler, Paul Orndorff, Ricky ‘The Dragon’ Steamboat, Sting, Ultimate Warrior, Von Erichs & ‘Chief’ Wahoo McDaniel.

Some of the groups he was in were the Dangerous Alliance, D-Generation X, The Heenan Family , the N.W.O., N.W.O. Hollywood, the N.W.O. Wolfpac and Paul Jones' Army.

Rick Rude Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..