Login or register  
TV

Maurice Jarre

Mostly Credited As: Maurice Jarre
Birth Name: Maurice-Alexis Jarre
Date Of Birth: September 13, 1924 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: Lyon, Rhône
Date Of Death: March 29, 2009
Cause Of Death: Cancer

Maurice Jarre



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 46th Annual Golden Globe Awards 46x01: (Jan/28/1989) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Gorillas in the Mist') 
  The 23rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 23x01: (Feb/28/1966) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Doctor Zhivago') 
  The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 53x01: (Jan/21/1996) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'A Walk in the Clouds') 
  The 42nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 42x01: (Jan/27/1985) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'A Passage to India') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 57th Annual Academy Awards 33x01: (Mar/25/1985) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'A Passage to India') 
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Doctor Zhivago') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Cimarron Strip (1967)• Composer
Jesus of Nazareth (1977)• Music
Shogun (1980)• Music Composer

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Doctor Who Confidential Songs:
TARDIS Tales + Dr Zhivago 
The Wonder Years Songs:
New Years + Somewhere My Love (Lara's Theme) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Maurice Jarre Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..

Channel 4 Announce Details for 'The British Comedy Awards: Nomination Show'

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘The British Comedy Awards:..

Nicole Kidman and Reese Witherspoon to Star in David E. Kelley Miniseries

It was confirmed on Tuesday by The Hollywood Reporter that Reese..