Login or register  
TV

Oliver Stone

Mostly Credited As: Oliver Stone
Birth Name: William Oliver Stone
Date Of Birth: September 15, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Oliver Stone



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Oliver Stone's Secret History of America (2012)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Big Interview (2013) 
  Oliver Stone 02x03: (Feb/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Dream School (2013) 
  History With Oliver Stone 01x04: (Oct/28/2013) As Himself 
  50 Cent, Oliver Stone, David Arquette & Cliff Dorfman 01x01: (Oct/07/2013) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Maya Wiley, Jim Glassman, Chris Matthews, Carol Roth & Oliver Stone 11x30: (Oct/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The True Story (2003) 
  Platoon 02x02: (May/16/2013) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 2, 2013 07x157: (Apr/02/2013) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 54 16x54: (Nov/16/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Watch and Listen (2012) 
  Watch - Episode 23 01x49: (Sep/23/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Gavin Newsom Show (2012) 
  Oliver Stone, Chip Conley and Thomas Friedman 01x04: (Jun/08/2012) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 21, 2010 11x202: (Jul/21/2010) As Himself 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  26 October 2008 04x09: (Oct/26/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  LL Cool J, Oliver Stone, Dead Confederates 16x20: (Oct/10/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Henry Rollins Show (2006) 
  Oliver Stone, Sleater-Kinney 01x01: (Apr/01/2006) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards 49x01: (Jan/18/1992) As Winner: Best Director (for 'JFK') 
  The 36th Annual Golden Globe Awards 36x01: (Jan/27/1979) As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'Midnight Express') 
  The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards 47x01: (Jan/20/1990) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Drama / Best Director / Best Screenplay (for 'Born on the Fourth of July') 
  The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards 44x01: (Jan/31/1987) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Platoon') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 62nd Annual Academy Awards 38x01: (Mar/26/1990) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Born on the Fourth of July') 
  The 59th Annual Academy Awards 35x01: (Mar/30/1987) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Platoon') 
  The 51st Annual Academy Awards 27x01: (Apr/09/1979) As Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay (for 'Midnight Express') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Wild Palms (1993)• Executive Producer
Oliver Stone's Secret History of America (2012)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Oliver Stone Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..