Login or register  
TV

Ernest Hemingway

Mostly Credited As: Ernest Hemingway
Birth Name: Ernest Miller Hemingway
Date Of Birth: July 21, 1899 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois
Date Of Death: July 02, 1961
Cause Of Death: suicide (gun shot to head)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Ernest Hemingway


Hemingway was an Illinois doctor's son who became a journalist , author, and war correspondent.

He was named after his grandfather Ernest Hall (1840-1905), an English-born immigrant who had fought for the North in the American Civil War and who lived with the family when Ernest was a child.

Ernest Hemingway went to Oak Park and River Forest High School, but he did not go on to college, preferring to take a job as a cub reporter. After a few months, wanting to get out to the first world war then raging in Europe, he joined the Red Cross Ambulance Corps, which took him to Paris and then Italy. He was wounded by Austrian mortar fire in July, 1918, and received the Italian Silver Medal of Military Valour. His wartime experiences were later turned into his early novel, A Farewell to Arms.

Hemingway wrote for newspapers, as well as short stories and novels, and he came to be seen as an important literary voice, generally extolling the virtues of patience, stoicism and determination. He was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1953 for The Old Man and the Sea, and the Nobel Prize for Literature the next year. Just seven years later, at the age of sixty-one, Hemingway committed suicide, by a gun-shot to the head - just as his father had killed himself. That seems ironic, as his heroes were tough guys - men who can take the heat. However, suicide is common in the Hemingway family: Apart from Ernest himself and his father, his brother Leicester, his sister Ursula, and his grand-daughter Margaux all killed themselves.

Hemingway was married four times, to Elizabeth Richardson in 1921, Pauline Pfeiffer in 1927, Martha Gellhorn in 1940, and lastly Mary Welsh in 1946. He lived much of his life outside the U.S., including several years in Paris and much of a twenty year period in Cuba, where he bought an estate near Havana.

He had three sons from his first two marriages, John, Patrick, and Gregory Hemingway, and later three grand-daughters, Joan Hemingway, Margaux Hemingway, and Mariel Hemingway.



TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Sun Also Rises (1984)• Based On The Works Of

Episode Crew


Playhouse 90 (1956) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
For Whom the Bell Tolls (Part Two) 03x24 Mar/19/1959 As: Story
For Whom the Bell Tolls (Part One) 03x23 Mar/12/1959 As: Story
Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Fifty Grand 11x29 Apr/30/1958 As: Story
Playwrights '56 (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Battler 01x02 Oct/18/1955 As: Story
Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Killers 06x39 Jun/06/1955 As: Story
Climax! (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Farewell to Arms 01x26 May/26/1955 As: Story
Omnibus (US) (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Capital of the World 02x10 Dec/06/1953 As: Story
Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Fifty Grand 01x20 Feb/15/1952 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Hemingway donated the money he received from the Nobel Prize for Literature towards the building of the University of Havana.

Had a long-running feud with fellow Nobel Prize winning author William Faulkner.

Ernest Hemingway Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

CBC Announces Competitor's for 'Canada's Smartest Person'

CBC have announced the 32 participants who will take part in the new game..

'The Job Lot' Cast Information for Series 2 Announced

‘The Job Lot’ is set to move to its new home on ITV2 this week with..

Pete Davidson Hired as 'SNL' Featured Player

  ‘Saturday Night Live’ is continuing to add to its cast in..