Login or register  
TV

Neil Gaiman

Mostly Credited As: Neil Gaiman
Birth Name: Neil Richard Gaiman
Date Of Birth: November 10, 1960 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Portchester, England
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

Neil Gaiman


Born on November 10, 1960 in England, Neil Gaiman began his career as a writer working as a journalist. His first big break came when he was given the task of writing a book about the musical group Duran Duran. He became more widely known with his first collaborative effort, the book Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophesies of Agnes Nutter, Witch, which he wrote with Terry Pratchett. But real fame came with his critically acclaimed and popularly successful The Sandman, which won a World Fantasy Award. Since that time, Neil has written short stories, novels, plays, movie scripts, and music lyrics. He currently lives in Minnesota with his wife and three children.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited (2013) 
  The Tenth Doctor 01x10: (Oct/27/2013) As Himself 
  The Ninth Doctor 01x09: (Sep/29/2013) As Himself 
  The Fourth Doctor 01x04: (Apr/28/2013) As Himself 
  The Second Doctor 01x02: (Feb/24/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  October 14, 2013 14x287: (Oct/14/2013) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Zach Braff, Neil Gaiman, METZ 12x48: (May/08/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Book Job 23x06: (Nov/20/2011) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Neil Gaiman, Blake Krikorian 02x18: (Jan/31/2006) As Himself 

Comic Book SuperHeroes: Unmasked (2003) 
  Comic Book SuperHeroes: Unmasked 01x01: (Jun/23/2003) As Himself 

Prisoners of Gravity (1989) 
  Fairy Tales 05x18: (Mar/09/1994) As Himself 
  Memory 05x09: (Dec/08/1993) As Himself 
  The Devil 05x04: (Oct/27/1993) As Himself 
  The Sandman 05x03: (Oct/20/1993) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Neverwhere (1996)• Creator
American Gods (2015)• Creator
• Executive Producer
• Book Author

Episode Crew


Doctor Who (2005) (2005) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Nightmare in Silver 07x12 May/11/2013 As: Writer
The Doctor's Wife 06x04 May/14/2011 As: Writer
Babylon 5 (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Day of the Dead 05x08 Mar/11/1998 As: Writer
Trivia

Neil is the only person to ever win a World Fantasy award for a comic book (Best Short Story; The Sandman, Issue 19) in 1991.

Neil Gaiman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Tulisa: “I felt my life was over”

Tulisa Contostavlos has spoken to Good Morning Britain about attempting..

Comic-Con: New 'Arrow' Trailer Debuts

A trailer for the third season of 'Arrow' has debuted at San Diego..

Comic-Con 2014: Norman Reedus Reveals How He’s Similar to Daryl

During ‘The Walking Dead’ panel, a fan asked Norman Reedus about the..