Login or register  
TV

Teller

Mostly Credited As: Teller
Sometimes Credited As: Elmo
Penn & Teller

Birth Name: Raymond Joseph Teller
Date Of Birth: February 14, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philidelphia, Pennsylvania

Teller



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wizard Wars (2014)As: Himself (Co-Host & Judge)
Penn & Teller’s Secrets of the Universe (2011)As: Himself
Penn & Teller: Tell a Lie (2011)As: Himself
Penn & Teller: Fool Us (2011)As: Himself
VGX (2003)As: Himself
Penn & Teller's Magic and Mystery Tour (2003)As: Himself (Host)
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003)As: Himself
The Unpleasant World of Penn & Teller (1994)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 141 63x141: (Jul/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Carson Daly, Penn & Teller, Christina Perri 01x77: (Jul/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  June 18, 2014 01x38: (Jun/18/2014) As Himself 

Weekend (2014) 
  June 14, 2014 01x15: (Jun/14/2014) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Diane Parish, Penn & Teller, guest presenter Cilla Black 18x156: (May/09/2014) As Himself, [Featuring]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 8, 2014 15x128: (May/08/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 6, 2014 08x186: (May/06/2014) As Himself 
  July 13, 2010 05x02: (Jul/13/2010) As Himself 

Joan & Melissa: Joan Knows Best? (2011) 
  Turning Tricks 04x05: (Apr/26/2014) As Himself 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Teller, Robert Hilburn 11x59: (Mar/14/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Mark Harmon | Penn & Teller | Ariana Grande 01x04: (Sep/12/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tosh.0 (2009) 
  Magician Fail 03x27: (Oct/25/2011) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Great Simpsina 22x18: (Apr/10/2011) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Hello Gutter, Hello Fadder 11x06: (Nov/14/1999) Voiced  Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 84 01x84: (Dec/30/2010) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  July 16, 2010 18x197: (Jul/16/2010) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Jimmy Carr, Penn and Teller, Ellen Page, Sir Tom Jones 18x24: (Jul/09/2010) As Himself 

Futurama (1999) 
  Into the Wild Green Yonder (Oct/30/2009) Voiced  Himself ((Credit Only)) 

Time Warp (2008) 
  Las Vegas: Warped 02x10: (Jun/17/2009) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Barbara Walters, Cobie Smulders, Penn & Teller 15x113: (May/09/2008) As Himself 
  David Spade, Penn & Teller, Jonathan Papelbon 15x32: (Oct/31/2007) As Himself 
  Maria Martiromo, Penn & Teller, Amy Grant 05x33: (Oct/28/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0411 02x192: (Jul/11/1995) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Courtney Love, Penn & Teller, guest co-host Kathie Lee Gifford 10x41: (Oct/31/2006) As Himself 
  Marg Helgenberger, Penn & Teller, Carrot Top 09x39: (Feb/23/2006) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 122 07x122: (Feb/19/2004) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 104 06x104: (Jan/23/2003) As Himself 

Criss Angel: Mindfreak (2005) 
  Sucker 02x13: (Aug/09/2006) Voiced  Himself 

The West Wing (1999) 
  In the Room 06x08: (Dec/08/2004) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  David Spade, Penn & Teller, Ben Lee 03x66: (May/27/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Billy Crystal, Roy Jones Jr., Cirque De Soleil From Las Vegas 12x155: (May/13/2004) As Himself 
  Goldie Hawn, Carson Daly, Penn & Teller 11x63: (Sep/19/2002) As Himself 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Luck Be a Lady 01x08: (Nov/17/2003) As Himself 

The Bernie Mac Show (2001) 
  Magic Jordan 02x12: (Feb/12/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dylan McDermott, Penn & Teller, Laura Cantrell 10x64: (Jan/23/2003) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Penn and Teller 05x74: (Jun/05/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Penn & Teller 03x103: (Aug/13/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Val The Hard Way 01x22: (May/22/1999) As Himself 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  Knee Deep 08x15: (Feb/02/1999) As Himself 

Dharma & Greg (1997) 
  The Cat's Out of the Bag 01x20: (Apr/01/1998) As Mr. Boots 

Babylon 5 (1994) 
  Day of the Dead 05x08: (Mar/11/1998) As Zooty 

The Drew Carey Show (1995) 
  See Drew Run 02x17: (Feb/19/1997) As Geller 
  Drew Meets Lawyers 01x06: (Nov/01/1995) As Geller 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Jenny's Non-Dream 01x13: (Jan/10/1997) As Skippy 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/27/1996) As Skippy, [Special Guest Stars]

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Like a Hurricane 04x08: (Nov/20/1987) As Ralph Fisher 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Steve Guttenberg/The Pretenders & Buster Poindexter 12x07: (Dec/13/1986) As Himself 
  Catherine Oxenberg & Paul Simon/Ladysmith Black Mambazo 11x16: (May/10/1986) As Himself 
  Tony Danza/Laurie Anderson 11x15: (Apr/19/1986) As Himself 
  Griffin Dunne/Rosanne Cash 11x12: (Mar/15/1986) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003)• Staff Writer
• Executive Producer
• Co-Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003) (Credited in 72 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 72 episode crew credits
Vaccinations 08x10 Aug/12/2010 As: Writer
Self-Esteem 08x09 Aug/05/2010 As: Writer
Old People 08x08 Jul/29/2010 As: Writer
Criminal Justice 08x07 Jul/22/2010 As: Writer
Area 51 08x06 Jul/15/2010 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Teller Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..

'The Job Lot' Cast Information for Series 2 Announced

‘The Job Lot’ is set to move to its new home on ITV2 this week with..

The Loose Women Welcome Penny Lancaster to the Panel

Penny Lancaster made her 'Loose Women' debut this afternoon on itv,..