Login or register  
TV

Mary Steenburgen

Mostly Credited As: Mary Steenburgen
Birth Name: Mary Nell Steenburgen
Date Of Birth: February 08, 1953 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newport, Arkansas
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Mary Steenburgen



Mary Steenburgen Mary Steenburgen Mary Steenburgen Mary Steenburgen Mary Steenburgen Mary Steenburgen Mary Steenburgen Mary Steenburgen
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Outlaw Country (2012)As: Anastasia Lee
Happiness Isn't Everything (2009)As: Audrey Veill
Joan of Arcadia (2003)As: Helen Girardi
Ink (1996)As: Kate Montgomery
Back to the Future (1991)As: Clara Clayton Brown -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Mary Steenburgen, Michael Yo, Frank Pellegrino Jr. 04x128: (Mar/25/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Robert De Niro, Michael Douglas, Morgan Freeman, Kevin Kline, a performance from Cirque Du Soleil's "Zarkana", guest co-host Mary Steenburgen 04x40: (Nov/01/2013) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

30 Rock (2006) 
  What Will Happen to the Gang Next Year? 06x22: (May/17/2012) As Diana Jessup 
  Queen of Jordan 2: The Mystery Of The Phantom Pooper 06x20: (May/03/2012) As Diana Jessup 
  Kidnapped By Danger 06x14: (Mar/22/2012) As Diana Jessup 
  Hey, Baby, What's Wrong (2) 06x07: (Feb/09/2012) As Diana Jessup 

Bored to Death (2009) 
  Nothing I Can't Handle By Running Away 03x08: (Nov/28/2011) As Josephine, [Special Guest Stars]
  Forget the Herring 03x07: (Nov/21/2011) As Josephine, [Special Guest Stars]
  Two Large Pearls and a Bar of Gold 03x06: (Nov/14/2011) As Josephine, [Special Guest Stars]
  I Keep Taking Baths Like Lady Macbeth 03x05: (Nov/07/2011) As Josephine, [Special Guest Stars]

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  The Core, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 05x14: (Nov/20/2011) Voiced  Various Characters 

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  The Hot Towel 07x04: (Oct/11/2009) As Herself 
  The Freak Book 06x05: (Oct/07/2007) As Herself 
  The Anonymous Donor 06x02: (Sep/16/2007) As Herself 
  Meet The Blacks 06x01: (Sep/09/2007) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Mary Steenburgen, Bettye LaVette, Todd Sawyer 05x109: (Jun/24/2009) As Herself 
  Mary Steenburgen, Big & Rich 02x21: (Feb/06/2006) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Tyler Florence, Steve Schirripa, Mary Steenburgen 01x92: (Jan/31/2005) As Herself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Antonio Banderas; Benjamin McKenzie; Mary Steenburgen 04x44: (Nov/04/2004) As Herself 

E!'s 101 (2003) 
  Most Awesome Moments in Entertainment 80 - 61 02x07: (Oct/18/2004) As Interviewee 

Dinner for Five (2001) 
  Laura Dern, Ted Danson, Mary Steenburgen, Ernie Hudson 03x06: (May/14/2004) As Herself 
  James Caan, Will Ferrell, Mary Steenburgen, Zooey Deschanel 02x10: (Oct/06/2003) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 143 07x143: (Mar/22/2004) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 54 07x54: (Nov/14/2003) As Herself 

Becker (1998) 
  D.N.R. 06x13: (Jan/28/2004) As Female Patient 

The Wayne Brady Show (2002) (2002) 
  1/22/04 02x88: (Jan/22/2004) As Herself 
  11/25/03 02x62: (Nov/25/2003) As Herself 
  9/26/03 02x19: (Sep/26/2003) As Herself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Denial 03x21: (May/03/2002) As Grace Rinato 

Ellen (1994) 
  Ellen: A Hollywood Tribute (2) 05x20: (May/13/1998) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kids Tell Jokes, Mary Steenburgen, Ray Wold 04x115: (Mar/06/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Frasier (1993) 
  Retirement is Murder 02x13: (Jan/10/1995) Voiced  Marjorie 

Faerie Tale Theatre (1982) 
  Little Red Riding Hood 02x05: (Nov/10/1983) As Little Red Riding Hood 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 53rd Annual Academy Awards 29x01: (Mar/31/1981) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'Melvin and Howard') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 38th Annual Golden Globe Awards 38x01: (Jan/31/1981) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Melvin and Howard') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Ink (1996)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

She has been married to Ted Danson since October 7, 1995.

Met first husband Malcolm McDowell when the two co-starred in Time After Time.

Won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Melvin and Howard.

Mary Steenburgen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Christmas Documentary's 'Rewind it's Christmas', 'Frozen at Christmas' and 'Liberty's at Christmas'

Channel 4 have announced details about ‘Rewind It’s Christmas’. The..

Power Outage - The Flash Recap

Ten Months Ago Farooq Gibran is out climbing a high-power electrical..

HBO Confirms Three for True Detective 2

HBO confirmed two more actors for True Detective's sophomore season...