Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

David Wayne


Mostly Credited As: David Wayne
Birth Name: Wayne James McMeekan
Date Of Birth: January 30, 1914 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Traverse City, Michigan
Date Of Death: February 09, 1995
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

David Wayne




TV Appearances

Main cast 
House Calls (1979)As: Dr. Amos Wetherby
Ellery Queen (1975)As: Inspector Richard Queen
The Good Life (1971) (1971)As: Charles Dutton
Norby (1955)As: Pearson Norby
Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Big Daddy's Little Lady 02x06: (Nov/15/1986) As Big Daddy Hollingsworth 

Newhart (1982) 
  Pirate Pete 04x01: (Sep/30/1985) As Pirate Pete 

Crazy Like A Fox (1984) 
  The Man Who Cried Fox 01x13: (Apr/07/1985) As Jennings Hyde 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Murder Takes the Bus 01x19: (Mar/17/1985) As Cyrus Lefingwell 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Bye, George 03x15: (Jan/16/1985) As Dr. George Wyler 
  Whistle, Wyler Works 03x14: (Jan/02/1985) As Dr. George Wyler 
  Dr. Wyler, I Presume 03x13: (Dec/19/1984) As Dr. George Wyler 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Blood Ties 02x20: (Mar/02/1984) As Bill Houston 
  Houston Is Dead 02x16: (Jan/20/1984) As Bill Houston 
  Heritage (2) 02x02: (Sep/09/1983) As Bill Houston 
  Heritage (1) 02x01: (Sep/09/1983) As Bill Houston 

Eight is Enough (1977) 
  Fathers and Other Strangers (2) 04x09: (Nov/07/1979) As Matt 
  Fathers and Other Strangers (1) 04x08: (Nov/07/1979) As Matt 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  Double Wedding 02x06: (Oct/21/1978) As Willard 'Digger' Barnes 
  Reunion (2) 02x02: (Sep/30/1978) As Willard 'Digger' Barnes 
  Barbecue 01x05: (Apr/30/1978) As Willard 'Digger' Barnes, [Special Guest Stars]
  Digger's Daughter 01x01: (Apr/02/1978) As Willard 'Digger' Barnes, [Special Guest Stars]

Switch (1975) 
  Dancer 03x06: (Dec/05/1977) As Dancer 

Big Hawaii (1977) 
  You Can't Lose 'Em All 01x07: (Nov/09/1977) As Derby O'Brian 

Hunter (1977) (1977) 
  Yesterday, Upon the Stair 01x09: (May/27/1977) As Dave Pierson 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  The Mystery of the Ghostwriter's Cruise 01x12: (May/01/1977) As John Addams 

Barney Miller (1975) 
  Bureaucrat 01x07: (Mar/06/1975) As E.J. Heiss 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  I Have Promises to Keep 20x21: (Mar/03/1975) As Reverend Byrne 
  Lynch Town 19x10: (Nov/19/1973) As Judge Warfield 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Dark Legacy 02x21: (Mar/03/1974) As Raymond Lennox / 'Steele' 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  30,000 Rooms and I Have the Key 06x24: (Feb/26/1974) As Monsieur Bordeaux 

The Brian Keith Show (1972) 
  Uncle Timothy 02x10: (Nov/23/1973) As Uncle Timothy 

Ironside (1967) 
  Downhill All the Way 07x08: (Nov/08/1973) As Dr. Ian Rice, [Special Guest Stars]

Mannix (1967) 
  To Quote a Dead Man 06x22: (Feb/25/1973) As Boston 

Banacek (1972) 
  Ten Thousand Dollars a Page 01x06: (Jan/10/1973) As Walter Tyson, [Special Guest Stars]

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  In the Midst of Strangers 01x09: (Nov/25/1972) As Wally Sensibaugh 

Cade's County (1971) 
  One Small Acceptable Death 01x14: (Jan/16/1972) As Harley 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Diary 02x23: (Nov/10/1971) As Dr. Mills 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  The Shattered Man 03x07: (Oct/27/1971) As Quentin Thayer 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Dear Friends 01x04: (Dec/06/1967) As George Spears 

Batman (1966) 
  The Mad Hatter Runs Afoul (2) 02x36: (Jan/05/1967) As The Mad Hatter (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Contaminated Cowl (1) 02x35: (Jan/04/1967) As The Mad Hatter (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  Batman Stands Pat (2) 01x14: (Feb/24/1966) As The Mad Hatter (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Thirteenth Hat (1) 01x13: (Feb/23/1966) As The Mad Hatter (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Holloway's Daughters 03x23: (May/11/1966) As George Holloway 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Lamp at Midnight 15x02: (Apr/27/1966) As Father Firenzuola 
  Teahouse of the August Moon 12x01: (Oct/26/1962) As Sakini 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Horne of Plenty? 02x04: (Oct/07/1964) As Al "The Bomber" Devlin 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Small Parade 01x21: (Feb/20/1963) As Martin Reese 

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  The Boiling Point 01x18: (Jan/12/1963) As Eddie Jerome 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Thirty First of February 01x15: (Jan/04/1963) As Andrew Anderson 

Naked City (1958) 
  The Multiplicity of Herbert Konish 03x29: (May/23/1962) As Herbert Konish 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Aren't You Surprised to See Me? 02x19: (Feb/16/1962) As Caine 

Outlaws (1960) (1960) 
  Roly 02x08: (Nov/23/1961) As Roly McDonough 
  No More Pencils - No More Books 01x18: (Mar/16/1961) As Darius Woodley 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Shadrack Bennington Story 03x37: (Jun/22/1960) As Shadrack Bennington, [Special Guest Stars]

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Do Not Disturb 08x25: (Mar/20/1960) As Arthur Martin 
  Mr. Kensington's Finest Hour 06x04: (Oct/27/1957) As David Vincent 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Escape Clause 01x06: (Nov/06/1959) As Walter Bedeker 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Vivian Blaine, Billy de Wolfe, Mary Martin, David Wayne 11x30: (Apr/20/1958) As Himself 
  Mister Roberts Tribute 08x41: (Jun/19/1955) As Himself 
  Nat "King" Cole; Ted Lewis; David Wayne; Dick Contino 07x35: (May/16/1954) As Himself 
  Johnnie Ray; John Forsythe; David Wayne 07x18: (Jan/10/1954) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Jet Propelled Couch 02x10: (Nov/14/1957) As Dr. Kirk Allen 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  One More Mile to Go 02x28: (Apr/07/1957) As Sam Jacoby 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  The Sojourner 02x13: (Dec/27/1953) As John Ferris 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Dreams of Jasper Hornby 02x26: (Mar/06/1950) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Wayne Quotes

No quotes added for this person