Login or register  
TV

George Lindsey

Mostly Credited As: George Lindsey
Birth Name: George Smith Lindsey
Date Of Birth: December 17, 1928 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fairfield, Alabama
Date Of Death: May 06, 2012
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

George Lindsey



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hee-Haw (1969)As: Himself (1984-1991)
Mayberry R.F.D. (1968)As: Goober Pyle
Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Andy of Mayberry 04x07: (Feb/06/2000) As Himself 

NewsRadio (1995) 
  Rose Bowl 03x15: (Feb/05/1997) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Herbie, the Love Bug (1982) 
  Calling Dr. Herbie 01x05: (Apr/14/1982) As Wally 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Bright Flashes 05x15: (Jan/17/1982) As Wayne Cato 

The Nashville Palace (1981) 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/28/1981) As Himself 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Chateau/White Lightning 04x14: (Feb/07/1981) As Norris Scoggins 

Flo (1980) 
  Deserted Islands 02x08: (Dec/15/1980) As Buddy 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  Temporary Duty 06x21: (Feb/13/1978) As Captain Roy Dupree 

Movin' On (1974) 
  Sing It Again, Sonny 02x22: (Mar/02/1976) As Twiller 

The Bobby Goldsboro Show (1973) 
  George Lindsey 01x08: (Oct/21/1973) As Himself 

Banacek (1972) 
  Ten Thousand Dollars a Page 01x06: (Jan/10/1973) As Lt. Bradshaw, [Co-Guest Stars]

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Blind Man's Buff 17x22: (Feb/21/1972) As Charlie Clavin 
  Mad Dog 12x17: (Jan/14/1967) As Pinto Watson 
  Which Doctor 11x26: (Mar/19/1966) As Skeeter 
  He Who Steals 10x36: (May/29/1965) As Billy 

The New Andy Griffith Show (1971) 
  My Friend the Mayor 01x01: (Jan/08/1971) As Goober Pyle 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Oct/07/1970) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Judy Collins, George Lindsey, Larry Storch, Al Martino 02x24: (Mar/15/1970) As Himself 
  Michele Lee, George Lindsey, Rick Nelson 02x12: (Dec/10/1969) As Himself 
  Barbara Feldon, George Lindsey, Waylon Jennings 02x07: (Nov/05/1969) As Himself 
  Bill Medley, Merrilee Rush, George Lindsey 01x15: (May/14/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #60 03x20: (Feb/02/1970) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  A Night Out With The Boys 11x18: (Mar/05/1969) As Himself 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Mayberry R.F.D. 08x30: (Apr/01/1968) As Goober Pyle 
  A Girl for Goober 08x29: (Mar/25/1968) As Goober Pyle 
  Opie and Mike 08x28: (Mar/18/1968) As Goober Pyle 
  Sam for Town Council 08x27: (Mar/11/1968) As Goober Pyle 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  A Visit From Cousin Goober 02x11: (Nov/26/1965) As Goober Pyle 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  Gen. Alexander William Doniphan 01x10: (Jan/17/1965) As Black 

Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964) 
  Submarine Sunk Here 01x10: (Nov/16/1964) As Collins, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Return of Verge Likens 03x01: (Oct/05/1964) As D.D. Martin 
  Bed of Roses 02x29: (May/22/1964) As Sam Kirby 
  The Jar 02x17: (Feb/14/1964) As Juke Marmer 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Ken-Tuck-E 01x01: (Sep/24/1964) As Wigeon 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  I Am the Night - Color Me Black 05x26: (Mar/27/1964) As Deputy Pierce, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) 
  Bristle Face (1) 03x14: (Jan/26/1964) Voiced  Hermie 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Hunley 01x01: (Sep/27/1963) As Hampton 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Requiem at Mission Springs 05x22: (Mar/04/1963) As The Dove 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Lindsey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: All New Clips of truTV's stellar Fall Lineup!

truTV have released trailers for new episodes of 'Hair Jacked', 'Fake..

Watch: HBO Previews Banksy Does New York

HBO have today announced a new documentary featuring British street artist..

Conan Welcomes Hit Cast of Sons Of Anarchy For Their First-Ever Joint Appearance

TBS's late-night show CONAN will welcome the cast of the FX series Sons of..