Login or register  
TV

Sabrina Scharf

Mostly Credited As: Sabrina Scharf
Birth Name: Sandra Mae Trentman
Date Of Birth: October 17, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Delphos, Ohio

Sabrina Scharf


Sabrina Scharf is a former Playboy Bunny, an actress, a former state senator in California, a real estate developer in Los Angeles, and a wife and mother of two.
She was born Sandra Mae Trentman in Delphos, Ohio, on October 17, 1943.
She began her career at the New York City Playboy Club as a Bunny. Her first acting break came in 1965 as Penelope Peterson on an episode of Gidget, Now There's a Face.
An actress who appeared on Star Trek: The Original Series, playing Miramanee in the third season episode "The Paradise Syndrome", she is best known for her role as Sarah in the acclaimed 1969 film Easy Rider, in which she co-starred with fellow TOS guest stars Robert Walker, Jr. and Michael Pataki. Her other film credits include an uncredited appearance in Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round (1966, with Michael Strong, Phillip Pine, Vic Tayback, and George D. Wallace) and a supporting role in 1967's Hells Angels on Wheels.
In addition to Star Trek, Sharf has guest-starred on over twenty other television series. In 1966, she appeared on both The Man from U.N.C.L.E. and The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. She then worked on an episode of Daniel Boone along with Jeffrey Hunter, who starred in Star Trek's first pilot, "The Cage".
After Star Trek, Scharf made guest appearances on such television shows as I Dream of Jeannie (with Bill Quinn), Hogan's Heroes (two episodes, including one directed by Marc Daniels and co-starring Barbara Babcock), Gunsmoke, Mannix (two episodes: one with Richard Derr and Jill Ireland, the other with Charles Dierkop), The Interns (directed by Marvin Chomsky), Banacek (with George Murdock), and The Streets of San Francisco (again working with Bill Quinn).
In 1968, Sharf portrayed China Hazard, the daughter of Nehemiah Persoff's charactar Major Hazard, in an episode of The Wild Wild West entitled "The Night of the Underground Terror". That same year, Sharf appeared in an episode of The Danny Thomas Hour, along with Robert Brown and Ricardo Montalban.
Scharf appeared in three episodes of Hawaii Five-O, including a two-parter with Roger C. Carmel. All three of these episodes were directed by Michael O'Herlihy, who later directed Scharf in a 1973 episode of The New Perry Mason with Byron Morrow and Kenneth Tobey.
Scharf appeared in at least one made-for-TV movie, the 1973 CBS thriller Hunter. This movie also featured her fellow Star Trek alumni Bill Erwin, along with Steve Ihnat, John Schuck, Fritz Weaver, and Jason Wingreen. In 1975, Scharf guest-starred on two episodes of the series Harry O, on which Star Trek: Insurrection actor Anthony Zerbe was a regular. Her first episode was directed by John Newland; the second episode co-starred fellow TOS guest actor John Colicos.
Sharf retired from acting in 1976 to enter politics. She ran successfully for state senate in California.
As of 2007, she was developing real estate projects in Los Angeles.
She has been married to Emmy Award-winning writer Bob Schiller (The Flip Wilson Show, All in the Family) since 29 March 1969; they have had two children together.

Sabrina Scharf Sabrina Scharf
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Harry O (1974) 
  The Madonna Legacy 02x13: (Dec/11/1975) As Jenny 
  For the Love of Money 01x15: (Jan/16/1975) As Kathy 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Solitaire 03x23: (Mar/13/1975) As Mianna 

The New Perry Mason (1973) 
  The Case of the Cagey Cager 01x09: (Nov/25/1973) As Sheila Osborne 

Banacek (1972) 
  If Max is So Smart, Why Doesn't He Tell Us Where He Is? 02x02: (Nov/07/1973) As Wyn (Wyn Reever), [Co-Guest Stars]

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  F.O.B. Honolulu (2) 03x19: (Feb/03/1971) As Nicole Fleming 
  F.O.B. Honolulu (1) 03x18: (Jan/27/1971) As Nicole Fleming 
  Forty Feet High and It Kills! 02x03: (Oct/08/1969) As Victoria Lochner 

Hogan's Heroes (1965) 
  The Experts 06x02: (Sep/27/1970) As Luisa 
  To the Gestapo with Love 04x05: (Oct/26/1968) As Inge Wagner 

Mannix (1967) 
  A Penny for the Peep-Show 03x06: (Nov/01/1969) As Celia James 
  To the Swiftest, Death 02x04: (Oct/19/1968) As Marie McGill 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Devil's Outpost 15x01: (Sep/22/1969) As Lora 

Star Trek (1966) 
  The Paradise Syndrome 03x03: (Oct/04/1968) As Miramanee 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Underground Terror 03x19: (Jan/19/1968) As China (China Hazard) 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Requiem for Craw Green 03x11: (Dec/01/1966) As Alkini Matthews 

The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1966) 
  The Garden of Evil Affair 01x08: (Nov/01/1966) As Greta Wolfe 

Gidget (1965) 
  Now There's a Face 01x15: (Dec/22/1965) As Penelope Peterson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sabrina Scharf Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

TNT greenlights a Cold Justice Spinoff

There is going to be a new series as Wolf Reality and Magical Elves..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts who will perform at the first BBC Music Awards.

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts..