Login or register  
TV

Philip Carey

Mostly Credited As: Philip Carey
Sometimes Credited As: Phillip Carey
Phil Carey

Birth Name: Eugene Joseph Carey
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1925 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hackensack, New Jersey
Date Of Death: February 06, 2009
Cause Of Death: lung cancer
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Philip Carey


Phil Carey was raised in the Long Island suburbs of Rosedale and Malverne, harboring dreams of becoming an actor all of his life. Phil studied drama at the University of Miami, but began his career on Long Island, where a Warner Bros. representative asked him to take a screen test, and the rest is history.

The father of three children, Phil loves to play golf in his spare time, to relax. He is also an accomplished horseman, due in part to his many western films, but his philosophy is "I'm an actor who rides, not a rider who acts."

Philip Carey Philip Carey Philip Carey
TV Appearances

Main cast 
One Life to Live (1968)As: Asa Buchanan / Butch Buchanan (1979-2007, 2008 / 1987)
Laredo (1965)As: Captain Edward A. Parmalee
Philip Marlowe (1959)As: Philip Marlowe
Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers (1956)As: Lt. Michael Rhodes
Episode Cast Credits 

One Life to Live (1968) 
  First Chants, Second Chances 41x115: (Dec/29/2008) As Asa Buchanan 
  Dark Nights of the Souls 41x26: (Aug/19/2008) As Asa Buchanan 
  A Little Bit of History Repeating 41x05: (Jul/21/2008) As Asa Buchanan 
  Tough Brakes 41x02: (Jul/16/2008) As Asa Buchanan 

All My Children (1970) 
  Ep. #9023 36x09: (Jan/17/2005) As Asa Buchanan 
  Ep. #8858 35x102: (May/25/2004) As Asa Buchanan 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The Halloween Dream 06x07: (Oct/29/1979) As Commander Kaiser 

The Bionic Woman (1976) 
  The Vega Influence 02x09: (Dec/01/1976) As Major Andrews, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Blue Knight (1975) 
  A Slight Case of Murder 02x02: (Sep/29/1976) As Unknown 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  The Execution 02x18: (Feb/18/1975) As Captain Ben Johnson 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Man with the Golden Hat 05x06: (Jan/12/1975) As Howard Barnett 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  Firefall 01x06: (Nov/08/1974) As Sgt. Mayer 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Anatomy of Two Rapes 01x05: (Oct/11/1974) As Walter Grainger 

Banacek (1972) 
  Rocket to Oblivion 02x06: (Feb/12/1974) As Art Gallagher 

Room 222 (1969) 
  I've Got the Hammer, If You've Got the Thumb 05x01: (Sep/14/1973) As Benjamin Evans 

McMillan and Wife (1971) 
  Night of the Wizard 02x01: (Sep/24/1972) As Arthur Kendall 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Trafton 17x07: (Oct/25/1971) As Bannion 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Judging Books By Covers 01x05: (Feb/09/1971) As Steve 

Ironside (1967) 
  Goodbye to Yesterday 03x02: (Sep/25/1969) As Vic Richards 
  Barbara Who 01x23: (Feb/29/1968) As Dick Richards 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  Knife in the Darkness 01x18: (Jan/25/1968) As Kallman 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  No Sad Songs for Charlie 02x15: (Dec/14/1967) As Tillery Gage 

Custer (1967) 
  Massacre 01x05: (Oct/04/1967) As Benton Conant 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Necklace 03x24: (Mar/09/1967) As Gordon Lang, [Special Guest Stars]

The Virginian (1962) 
  We've Lost a Train 03x30: (Apr/21/1965) As Captain Edward A. Parmalee 
  Siege 02x13: (Dec/18/1963) As Duke Logan 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  My Enemy, This Town 01x15: (Feb/06/1964) As Edgar Martin 

General Electric True (1962) 
  Nitro 01x29: (Apr/28/1963) As Pete Foley 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Flight 307 05x25: (Mar/29/1963) As Charles "Brick" Garrett 
  The Night Was Six Years Long 05x18: (Feb/08/1963) As Chris Benton 
  Flight from Escondido 04x35: (May/18/1962) As Capt. Shore 
  Violence for Your Furs 04x28: (Mar/30/1962) As Mac Maguire 

The Gallant Men (1962) 
  The Leathernecks 01x17: (Feb/02/1963) As Sgt. Barragan 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Johnny Brassbuttons 07x11: (Dec/03/1962) As Marshal Nolan 
  One Way Ticket 06x12: (Feb/19/1962) As Cole Younger 

Bronco (1958) 
  Until Kingdom Come 04x14: (Mar/26/1962) As Josh Glendon 

Lawman (1958) 
  Change of Venue 04x22: (Feb/11/1962) As Barron Shaw (as Phil Carey) 

The Roaring 20's (1960) 
  Kitty Goes West 02x02: (Oct/14/1961) As Tim McCool 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Dodger 06x02: (Oct/07/1961) As Jay Squire 

The Asphalt Jungle (1961) 
  The Professor 01x09: (May/28/1961) As Tennessee 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Death Trap 03x33: (May/09/1961) As Dr. Simon Battle, [Special Guest Stars]

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Man in the Cage 01x18: (Jan/17/1961) As Daryl Hudson 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  One Must Die 05x14: (Jan/12/1961) As John Baylor 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Deadly Guest 08x16: (Jan/09/1959) As Robert Garvin 
  Two Lives Have I 02x52: (Aug/28/1953) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Edge of Doubt 07x41: (Jun/20/1957) As guest star 

The Ford Television Theatre (1952) 
  The Trestle 01x37: (Jun/11/1953) As Chris Adams 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Philip is a former marine, and has served in the Korean War and World War II.

Philip Carey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - Two celebrities win immunity from the next eviction

Two of the celebrities have managed to win immunity from the next..

Trailer Released for 'The Job Lot' Series 2

Russell Tovey and Sarah Hadland will be reprising their roles of Karl and..

Amazon Reviving 'The Tick' with Patrick Warburton

Patrick Warburton will be reprising his roleĀ in the live-action version..