Login or register  
TV

Eden Espinosa

Mostly Credited As: Eden Espinosa
Birth Name: Eden Erica Espinosa
Date Of Birth: February 02, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Anaheim, California

Eden Espinosa


Eden Espinosa was born on February 2, 1978 in Anaheim, California. She is 100% Mexican and speaks both Spanish and English. Her father was a preacher, and to this day, she is religious. Eden claims to have been interested in theater since she was born, forcing her little brother Eddie to put on skits with her and her parents to watch them. She started singing at 3, preforming at 5, and recording at 10. She went to Canyon High School and played Maria in the school's production of West Side Story.

Eden's first job was a Christmas Caroler in the Disney theme park parade "Christmas Fantasy." In spite of only having a few vocal lessons in high school, she went on to have a career singing in various shows at the Disney theme park. Because Eden never went to college, she sites this time as when she got the most of her career education. Her most memorable Disney performances were the starring roles in Pocahontas and the Little Mermaid. She also worked as an ensemble member in a stunt and dance show, Spiderman Rocks, at the Universal Studios theme park. Some of her friends were pursuing vocal careers during this time as well and she sung backup for them.

While Eden was preforming in a Disney show, the casting director of BYKLN the Musical saw her and was impressed. He introduced Eden to the directors John McDaniel and Jeff Calhoun. She played the title role in musical from the workshop to Broadway. Because she was so involved with the creation of the show, Eden says that she has a very strong emotional attachment to it. She can related very strongly to her character, Brooklyn, because it was somewhat written after her and most of the songs were written especially for her voice. Her favorite costume she has ever worn was her shopping bag dress in the musical's finale. The show opened at the Denver Civic Theater in Colorado and went to Broadway for a limited run (October 24, 2004 to June 26, 2005). This caused Eden to move to New York and work as a salesgirl at the Gap and restaurant hostess to support herself. She says that because Brooklyn is the role she created, she wants to be mainly associated with it, regardless of how successful she is in other roles.

In between the BKLYN workshops and it debuting on Broadway, Eden made her Broadway debut as the understudy for Nessarose and the standby Elphaba in Wicked. She played Elphaba for a month while Idina Menzel was filming Ask The Dust. Eden sites Wicked as primary training for the harsh 8 show a week Broadway schedule and says it made it easier for her to do her best in BKLYN, as Elphaba is a more physically challenging role. Over the summer after BKLYN closed, Eden played Elphaba again at the San Francisco stop of the national Wicked tour. In January, 2006, she took over playing Elphaba on Broadway played the role until October 8, 2006. Eden preformed in the 2005 Broadway Cabaret Festival and John McDaniel's Joe's Pub cabaret in February 2003.

Currently, Eden is living in Los Angeles and playing Elphaba in the L.A. production of Wicked.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Titan Maximum (2009)As: Sasha Caylo -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Casablankman 05x11: (Oct/30/2011) Voiced  Various Characters 
  Terms of Endaredevil 05x02: (Jan/16/2011) Voiced  Various Characters 
  Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry 04x17: (Sep/06/2009) Voiced  Various Characters 
  President Hu Forbids It 04x14: (Aug/16/2009) Voiced  Various Characters 

Mad (2010) 
  Force Code / Flammable 01x26: (Jun/20/2011) Voiced  Various, [Starring Roles]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Benjamin Bratt, Danica Patrick 57x43: (Nov/07/2007) As Herself 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Something Wicked This Way Comes 02x06: (Nov/01/2007) As Elphaba 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Deadlock 17x09: (Nov/17/2006) As Mia Alvarez 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Eden's dream role is Eponine in Les Miserables.

Eden is friends with Matt Caplan who played Mark in RENT.

Eden can be heard on "BKYLN (Original Broadway Cast Recording)" as well as several benefit concert recordings.

Eden Espinosa Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

Big Brother UK: Latest Nominations Twist Revealed

The Power Alliance of Ashleigh, Chris and Mark have been outed to the Big..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..