Login or register  
TV

Barbara Stanwyck

Mostly Credited As: Barbara Stanwyck
Birth Name: Ruby Katherine Stevens
Date Of Birth: July 16, 1907 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: January 20, 1990
Cause Of Death: Congestive Heart Failure (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Barbara Stanwyck



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Colbys (1985)As: Constance Colby Patterson (S01)
The Big Valley (1965)As: Victoria Barkley
The Barbara Stanwyck Show (1960)As: Herself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Dynasty (US) (1981) 
  The Titans (2) 06x07: (Nov/13/1985) As Constance Colny 
  The Titans (1) 06x06: (Nov/13/1985) As Constance Colby 
  The Gown 06x05: (Oct/30/1985) As Constance Colby 
  The Man 06x04: (Oct/16/1985) As Constance Colby 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 41st Annual Golden Globe Awards 41x01: (Jan/29/1984) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'The Thorn Birds') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 35th Annual Emmy Awards 35x01: (Sep/25/1983) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special (for 'The Thorn Birds') 
  The 18th Annual Emmy Awards 18x01: (May/22/1966) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'The Big Valley') 
  The 13th Annual Emmy Awards 13x01: (May/16/1961) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead) (for 'The Barbara Stanwyck Show') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Toni's Boys 04x24: (Apr/02/1980) As Toni, [Special Guest Stars]

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Herself 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Kate Crawley Story 07x19: (Jan/27/1964) As Kate Crawley, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Molly Kincaid Story 07x01: (Sep/16/1963) As Kate Crawley, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Caroline Casteel Story 06x02: (Sep/26/1962) As Caroline Casteel/Lily Martell, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Maud Frazer Story 05x03: (Oct/11/1961) As Maud Frazer, [Special Guest Stars]

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Search for a Dead Man 04x13: (Jan/01/1963) As Lt. Agatha Stewart, [Special Guest Stars]
  Elegy 04x08: (Nov/20/1962) As Lt. Agatha Stewart, [Special Guest Stars]

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Special Assignment 02x01: (Sep/25/1962) As Irene Phillips 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Captain's Wife 04x14: (Jan/12/1962) As Nora Holloway, [Special Guest Stars]

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Star Witness: the Lili Parrish Story 10x08: (Nov/12/1961) As Lili Parrish 

The Barbara Stanwyck Show (1960) 
  Good Citizen 01x02: (Oct/03/1960) As Margot LaShelle 
  The Mink Coat 01x01: (Sep/19/1960) As Syd Charing 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Lone Woman 04x02: (Oct/08/1959) As Leona Butler 
  Hang the Heart High 03x15: (Jan/15/1959) As Regan Moore 
  Trail to Nowhere 03x01: (Oct/02/1958) As Julie Holman 
  The Freighter 02x15: (Jan/17/1958) As Belle Garrison 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Autolight 09x09: (Jan/11/1959) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Gaslight 02x03: (Jan/27/1952) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ford Television Theatre (1952) 
  Sudden Silence 05x02: (Oct/10/1956) As Irene Frazier 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  The Waiting Game 03x07: (Oct/09/1955) As Guest Hostess 
  My Uncle O'Moore 03x04: (Sep/18/1955) As Guest Hostess 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Barbara's nicknames were "Missy" and "The Queen".

Barbara Stanwyck Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..