Login or register  
TV

Bill McKinney (1)

Mostly Credited As: Bill McKinney (1)
Sometimes Credited As: William McKinney

Birth Name: William Denison McKinney
Date Of Birth: September 12, 1931 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Date Of Death: December 01, 2011
Cause Of Death: cancer
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Bill McKinney (1)


At 19, Bill McKinney joined the US Navy and served during the Korean War. For a time, he was stationed at Port Hueneme in California and would spend his liberties in near by Los Angeles which inspired him to become an actor after his tour of duty was over.

Discharged in 1954, he stayed in southern California supporting himself as a tree surgeon while attending acting school at the Pasadena Playhouse where Dustin Hoffman was one of his classmates. McKinney later attended Lee Strasberg's Actors Studio.

In 1967, he made his screen debut in the horror/thriller She Freak. The inauspicious start had little effect on his career as a character actor. He went on to make eight movies with Clint Eastwood including The Outlaw Josey Wales, The Gauntlet and Bronco Billy. His other movie credits include The Shootist with John Wayne, Back to the Future Part III with Michael J. Fox and Christopher Lloyd and The Green Mile with Tom Hanks. His best known role was as the villainous mountain man who attacks another character in John Boorman's Deliverance.

McKinney's television career began in 1967 with an appearance on The Monkees. He went on to roles in The Fall Guy, The Magnificent Seven, Columbo and Murder, She Wrote.

He has also done voice work for projects like Looney Tunes: Back in Action and Batman: The Animated Series.

Bill McKinney (1)
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times (1993)As: Verlon
Episode Cast Credits 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Point After 04x05: (Oct/21/1995) As Sheriff 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  Showdown 04x02: (Sep/12/1995) Voiced  Jonah Hex 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Showdown at Malibu Beach High 03x06: (Oct/19/1992) As Maj. Nicholas Slade 
  River of No Return (2) 03x02: (Sep/21/1992) As Drew 
  River of No Return (1) 03x01: (Sep/14/1992) As Drew 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  Deadly Encounters (2) 07x02: (Sep/26/1990) As Harlan Pinder 
  Deadly Encounters (1) 07x01: (Sep/19/1990) As Harlan Pinder 

Yellowthread Street (1990) 
  Key Witness 01x03: (Jan/27/1990) As Hicks 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Lovers and Friends 07x10: (Dec/04/1987) As Unknown 

The A-Team (1983) 
  Bounty 03x22: (Apr/02/1985) As Royko 
  Holiday in the Hills 01x09: (Mar/22/1983) As Clint 

Riptide (US) (1984) 
  Fuzzy Vision 02x20: (Mar/19/1985) As Sheriff 

Cover Up (1984) 
  Golden Opportunity 01x08: (Nov/03/1984) As Sgt. Oliver 

The Mississippi (1983) 
  There is a Tiger in the Town (aka All My Life in a Day) 02x01: (Sep/27/1983) As Unknown 

Knight Rider (1982) (1982) 
  Knight of the Phoenix, Part 1 01x01: (Sep/26/1982) As Deputy #2, [Uncredited]

Bret Maverick (1981) 
  The Lazy Ace 01x01: (Dec/01/1981) As Ramsey Bass 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  The Fall Guy (2) 01x02: (Nov/04/1981) As Taggart 
  The Fall Guy (1) 01x01: (Nov/04/1981) As Taggart 

The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979) 
  Bang Bang, You're Dead 02x10: (Mar/24/1981) As Kelbo 

B.J. and the Bear (1979) 
  Snow White and the Seven Lady Truckers (2) 02x02: (Oct/06/1979) As Rykker 
  Snow White and the Seven Lady Truckers (1) 02x01: (Sep/29/1979) As Rykker 
  Shine On 01x02: (Feb/24/1979) As Willy 

The Runaways (1978) 
  They'll Never Forgive Me 02x08: (Jul/24/1979) As Frank Bedsole 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  The Trap 03x16: (Feb/01/1978) As Johnny Bagley 

Sara (1976) (1976) 
  Half-Breed 01x01: (Feb/13/1976) As Tom Sellers 

Bronk (1975) 
  Wheel of Death 01x02: (Sep/28/1975) As Hank 

Baretta (1975) 
  The Glory Game 02x02: (Sep/17/1975) As Tobias 
  Woman in the Harbor 01x03: (Jan/31/1975) As Treach 

The Manhunter (1974) 
  Day of Execution 01x16: (Jan/15/1975) As Smiley 

Columbo (1971) 
  Swan Song 03x07: (Mar/03/1974) As Luke Basket 

Mannix (1967) 
  Rage to Kill 07x20: (Feb/24/1974) As Derek 

Ironside (1967) 
  All About Andrea 06x20: (Feb/22/1973) As Augie Morris, [Co-Guest Stars]

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The Biggest Game in the West 02x19: (Feb/03/1972) As Lobo Riggs 
  The Man Who Murdered Himself 01x10: (Mar/18/1971) As Lobo (Lobo Riggs), [Co-Guest Stars]
  Return to Devil's Hole 01x07: (Feb/25/1971) As Lobo 
  Alias Smith and Jones 01x01: (Jan/05/1971) As Lobo Riggs 

McCloud (1970) 
  Murder Arena (1) (or The Concrete Corral) 01x03: (Sep/30/1970) As Reuben 

The Monkees (1966) 
  Some Like it Lukewarm (a.k.a. The Band Contest) 02x24: (Mar/04/1968) As Janitor 

Kodiak (1974) 
  Captured (a.k.a. The Animals) 01x08: (Unaired) As Abel 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bill McKinney (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..