Login or register  
TV

Joyce DeWitt

Mostly Credited As: Joyce DeWitt
Birth Name: Joyce Anne Dewitt
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Wheeling, West Virginia
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Joyce DeWitt























Joyce Dewitt:



Joyce Dewitt is probably best known for her character Janet Wood on "Three's Company", "Three's A Crowd", and "The Ropers". She was one of the only people to star in Three's company for the entire run. Her character, Janet Wood, worked at a flower shop, but couldn't cook, So when Janet and Crissy met Jack, who could cook, they wanted him to stay with them, so she told the Ropers that he was gay, and Stanley Roper told Mr. Furley that Jack was gay. She had a bunch of hair styles throughout the show, and toward the end her hair was longest and each new episode her personality became wackier. She is known for her pouncing on people, and also attacking Jack, ( and she also threw Jack through a closed door ) and he said "Janet, Remember Your Blood Pressure!". She has supported and many charities and orginizations, and has plans on starting her own company called Joyceful Living.


Links:



Joyce DeWitt Joyce DeWitt Joyce DeWitt Joyce DeWitt Joyce DeWitt Joyce DeWitt Joyce DeWitt
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Three's Company (1977)As: Janet Wood
Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  John Ritter 09x36: (Apr/24/2005) As Herself 
  Suzanne Somers 06x19: (Mar/17/2002) As Herself 
  Three's Company 02x37: (Dec/27/1998) As Herself 

Three's Company (1977) 
  Behind the Scenes: The Unauthorized Biography of Three's Company (May/05/2003) As Herself/Narrorator, [Starring Roles]

The Early Show (1999) 
  John Ritter & Joyce Dewitt 02x139: (Mar/15/2001) As Herself 

Living Single (1993) 
  To Catch a Thief 05x12: (Jan/01/1998) As Herself 

Finder of Lost Loves (1984) 
  Portraits 01x09: (Dec/01/1984) As Lynn Powell 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #8 01x08: (May/04/1980) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Special #5 01x05: (Nov/18/1978) As Herself (ABC Team) 

The Ropers (1979) 
  The Party 02x01: (Sep/15/1979) As Janet Wood 

Supertrain (1979) 
  Pirouette 01x07: (Mar/07/1979) As Natalie Smithborne 

Baretta (1975) 
  Sharper Than a Serpent's Tooth 02x13: (Dec/17/1975) As Unknown 
  The Good-Bye Orphan Annie Blues 02x01: (Sep/10/1975) As Unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Joyce Dewitt hasn't starred in any other series because of conflicts that occured during the production of Three's Company.

She never looked directly into the cameras on the openings of Three's Company.

She Is Irish, Sweedish, And Italian.

She Went To Ball State University, And Also The University Of California.

She Lives In New Mexico And In California.

She Isn't Related To George Dewitt, But She Is Cousins With Faye Dewitt.

Her character Janet Wood on Three's Company once got so upset that she smashed a door by throwing Jack through it.

Joyce DeWitt Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

Sky 1 Becomes UK home of 'The Flash' 'Forever' and 'The Last Ship'

Sky 1 have announced that in a deal with Warner Bros. International..

Rage Ratings Review: US Soaps - General Hospital and Days Of Our Lives still improving

Ratings Report for the Week of August 11-15, 2014 It was a good week for..