Login or register  
TV

Vladimir Putin

Mostly Credited As: Vladimir Putin
Sometimes Credited As: President Vladimir Putin
Lt. Colonel Vladimir Putin
Prime Minister Vladimir Putin

Birth Name: Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin
Date Of Birth: October 07, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: Russia
Birth Place: Leningrad, RSFSR, USSR (now St. Petersburg
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Vladimir Putin


Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin was born on October 7, 1952 in St Petersburg, then known as Leningrad. He was raised as an only child; his two brothers died young, one shortly after birth, the other of diphtheria during World War II. Although it was officially prohibited by the Communist law, Putin was baptized in the Russian Orthodox faith. In his youth he was often called Putka. His father, Vladimir Spiridonovich Putin, was a factory foreman and died in August 1999 (his mother, Maria Ivanovna Putina, died six months earlier).

Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin studied law at State University in St Petersburg, then known as Leningrad. After graduating in 1975, he worked in the KGB's foreign intelligence service, mainly in Germany. He left the KGB in 1990 and became an ally of liberal Anatoly Sobchak, the mayor of St Petersburg, whom he met during his study. He first became Mr Sobchak's head of external relations and then served as deputy mayor from March 1994. When Mr Sobchak lost power in 1996 it was another liberal, deputy Prime Minister Anatoly Chubais, who recommended him for a job in the presidential administration. There he rose to be deputy chief-of-staff before being asked, in July 1998, to take charge of one of Russia's new security services, the Federal Security Bureau (FSB), replacing Nikolai Kovalyov. Subsequently, President Boris Yeltsin appointed him as head of the powerful Security Council. After Boris Yeltsin sacked Sergei Stepashin in August 1999, he became Russia's prime minister. On the last day of the 20th century, Boris Yeltsin resigned and appointed him as acting president. Presidential elections were held on March 26, 2000. Putin received 52.94 percent of all votes. The inauguration took place on May 7, 2000.

Until the presidential elections, Vladimir Putin had no experience of elected office. Putin was not renowned as a charismatic speaker - his nickname used to be the "grey cardinal". During recent summits though, he proved to be an excellent speaker indeed. He is said to be most popular among young people, Muscovites and educated people. His reputation is of a good chairman and organiser. Putin is also a candidate of economic sciences (1996).

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The 2014 Winter Olympic Games (2014) 
  Opening Ceremony 01x01: (Feb/07/2014) As Himself, [Featuring]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Justin Bieber, David Freese, Lloyd 19x179: (Oct/31/2011) As Himself (Archive Footage) 
  Amy Poehler, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, the Kooks 19x156: (Sep/21/2011) As Himself (Archive Footage) 

60 Minutes (US) (1968) 
  President Putin; Jane Fonda (My Life So Far) 37x11: (Jul/31/2005) As Himself 

Breakfast with Frost (1993) 
  June 22, 2003 11x25: (Jun/22/2003) As Himself 

Larry King Live (1985) 
  September 8, 2000 16x01: (Sep/08/2000) As Himself 
Trivia

In 1975, Putin graduated from the law department of the Leningrad State University.

After graduation he worked at the Foreign Intelligence Service (KGB). He also worked for a long time in East Germany.

After serving the KGB in East Germany, Vladimir became an aide to the vice-president of the Leningrad State University in charge of international issues.

In 1990, he was adviser to chairman of the Leningrad City Council and in 1991-1994 chairman of the committee for foreign relations of the St. Petersburg Mayor's Office.

In 1994 - 1996, he was first deputy chairman of the city government and chairman of the committee for external relations.

In 1996 - 1997, he was first deputy presidential business manager.

In 1997 - 1998, Putin worked as head of the president's Main Audit Directorate and presidential deputy chief of staff.

From July 1998 to March 1999 he was director of the Federal Security Service.

Between March 1999 and August 1999, Putin combined his job as Federal Security Service director with the work as Security Council secretary.

On August 9, 1999, he was appointed first vice-prime minister and later on the same day he became acting prime minister.

More Trivia
Vladimir Putin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..

George Lucas talks fantasy on TCM's A Night at the Movies Documentary

In an hour long special George Lucas explores the fantasy films that..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..