Login or register  
TV

Leonard Stern

Mostly Credited As: Leonard Stern
Birth Name: Leonard B. Stern
Date Of Birth: December 23, 1923 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: June 07, 2011
Cause Of Death: heart failure

Leonard Stern



TV Appearances

Main cast 
How To (1951)As: Himself (Panelist)
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Home Styles, Makeovers, 57x159: (Apr/17/2008) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 19th Annual Emmy Awards 19x01: (Jun/04/1967) As Winner: Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy (for 'Get Smart': episode 'Ship of Spies') 
  The 9th Annual Emmy Awards 09x01: (Mar/16/1957) As Winner: Best Writing, Variety or Situation Comedy (for 'The Phil Silvers Show') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


I'm Dickens--He's Fenster (1962)• Producer
• Creator
The Good Guys (1968) (1968)• Executive Producer
The Governor & J.J. (1969)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Faraday and Company (1973)• Executive Producer
Run, Buddy, Run (1966)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Get Smart (1965) (1965)• Executive Producer (1965-1968)
• Executive In Charge Of Production (1968-1969)
Holmes and Yoyo (1976)• Executive Producer
McMillan and Wife (1971)• Creator
Murphy's Law (US) (1988)• Co-Executive Producer
Operation Petticoat (1977)• Executive Producer (1977-1978)
Sledge Hammer! (1986)• Creative Consultant
Lanigan's Rabbi (1977)• Executive Producer
Partners In Crime (1984)• Creator
Supermarket Sweep (US) (1965)• Executive Producer (1965-1967)
He & She (1967)• Executive Producer
• Creator
The Hero (1966)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Diana (1973)• Creator

Episode Crew


Partners In Crime (1984) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x04 Oct/13/1984 As: Director
Operation Petticoat (1977) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Claire Voyant 01x22 May/18/1978 As: Writer
Matt on a Hot Pink Sub 01x21 May/06/1978 As: Writer
In Gossett We Trust 01x20 Feb/25/1978 As: Writer
Tostin Times Two 01x18 Feb/11/1978 As: Teleplay
Down to the Sea in Slips 01x15 Jan/21/1978 As: Teleplay
Lanigan's Rabbi (1977) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Corpse of the Year 01x01 Jan/30/1977 As: Director
McMillan and Wife (1971) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Phillip's Game 06x03 Jan/23/1977 As: Story
Two Dollars on Trouble to Win 02x07 Apr/01/1973 As: Story
Husbands, Wives and Killers 01x03 Nov/10/1971 As: Writer
Once Upon a Dead Man   Sep/17/1971 As: Director, Writer
The Snoop Sisters (1973) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Corpse and Robbers 01x01 Dec/19/1973 As: Teleplay
The Snoop Sisters   Dec/18/1972 As: Director, Story, Teleplay
Diana (1973) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Lady Comes Across 01x01 Sep/10/1973 As: Director, Writer
The Governor & J.J. (1969) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
My Good Friend,What's His Name? 01x09 Nov/25/1969 As: Writer
Come Fly Without Me 01x07 Nov/11/1969 As: Director, Writer
Cat on a Hot Tin Mansion 01x05 Oct/28/1969 As: Director
One Little Indian 01x04 Oct/21/1969 As: Writer
There Go the Judge 01x02 Sep/30/1969 As: Director
Get Smart (1965) (1965) (Credited in 17 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 17 episode crew credits
A Tale of Two Tails 04x26 Apr/12/1969 As: Writer
Schwartz's Island 04x12 Dec/21/1968 As: Writer
Temporarily Out of CONTROL 04x11 Dec/14/1968 As: Director
The Farkas Fracas 04x10 Dec/07/1968 As: Writer
With Love and Twitches 04x08 Nov/16/1968 As: Writer
The Good Guys (1968) (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Let 'Em Eat Rolls 01x03 Oct/09/1968 As: Director
He & She (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Old Man and the She 01x01 Sep/06/1967 As: Director, Writer
The Hero (1966) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Day They Shot Sam Garret 01x08 Nov/03/1966 As: Writer
The Big Return of Little Eddie 01x02 Sep/15/1966 As: Writer
Run, Buddy, Run (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Steam Bath & Chicken Little 01x01 Sep/12/1966 As: Director
I'm Dickens--He's Fenster (1962) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Hotel Fenster 01x32 May/10/1963 As: Director
The Acting Game 01x06 Nov/02/1962 As: Director, Writer
Harry, the Father Image 01x04 Oct/19/1962 As: Director, Teleplay
A Small Matter of Being Fired 01x01 Sep/28/1962 As: Writer
The Phil Silvers Show (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Doberman's Sister 02x10 Nov/20/1956 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Leonard Stern Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Quid Pro Quo - Constantine Recap and Mini-Review

So in tonight's adventure, a comic book villain--Felix Faust--makes a..

Tribunal - Grimm Recap and Mini-Review

'Grimm' comes on strong with an episode that wraps up the half-season..