Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Colin Dexter


Mostly Credited As: Colin Dexter
Birth Name: Norman Colin Dexter
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1930 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stamford, Lincolnshire, England

Colin Dexter




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Drama Trails (2010) 
  Jewel in the Crown to Band of Gold 01x02: (Aug/08/2010) As Himself 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Inspector Lewis 26x13: (Jul/30/2006) As College porter 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  The Remorseful Day 12x01: (Nov/15/2000) As Tourist in Wheelchair 
  The Wench Is Dead 11x01: (Nov/11/1998) As Man at Conference 
  Death Is Now My Neighbour 10x01: (Nov/19/1997) As Clergyman saying grace 
  The Daughters of Cain 09x01: (Nov/27/1996) As Man on crutches in hospital 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Inspector Morse (1987)• Based On The Works Of
• Based On Characters Created By
• Staff Writer (33 Eps, 1987-2000)
Masterpiece (1971)• Inspired By The Books
Endeavour (2012)• Based On Characters Created By
• Consultant

Episode Crew


Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Lewis, Series VII: (3) Beyond Good and Evil 44x40 Oct/19/2014 As: Story
Lewis, Series VII: (2) The Lions of Nemea 44x38 Oct/12/2014 As: Story
Lewis, Series VII: (1) Entry Wounds 44x36 Oct/05/2014 As: Story
Inspector Lewis II: (7) The Point of Vanishing 39x30 Oct/18/2009 As: Story
Inspector Lewis II: (6) Quality of Mercy 39x29 Oct/11/2009 As: Story
Mystery! (1980) (Credited in 35 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 35 episode crew credits
Inspector Morse, XIII: (1) The Remorseful Day 21x14 Feb/22/2001 As: Story
The Last Morse: A Documentary 21x13 Feb/22/2001 As: Writer
Inspector Morse, XII: (2) The Wench is Dead (Part 2) 19x17 Apr/08/1999 As: Story
Inspector Morse, XII: (1) The Wench is Dead (Part 1) 19x16 Apr/01/1999 As: Story
Inspector Morse, X: (4) Deadly Slumber (Part 2) 17x15 Feb/20/1997 As: Story
Inspector Morse (1987) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Settling of the Sun 02x03 Mar/15/1988 As: Writer
Last Seen Wearing 02x02 Mar/08/1988 As: Writer
The Wolvercote Tongue 02x01 Dec/25/1987 As: Writer
Service of All the Dead 01x03 Jan/20/1987 As: Writer
The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn 01x02 Jan/13/1987 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Colin Dexter Quotes

No quotes added for this person