Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Eddie Ryder


Mostly Credited As: Eddie Ryder
Sometimes Credited As: Edward Ryder
Ed Ryder

Birth Name: Edward Reider
Date Of Birth: January 31, 1923 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: March 29, 1997

Eddie Ryder




TV Appearances

Main cast 
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Slick Jones (1981-1983)
The Dennis O'Keefe Show (1959)As: Elliot
Episode Cast Credits 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Jungle Madness (1) 01x16: (May/26/1981) As Wheelchair Salesman 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  The Empty Frame 05x06: (Nov/03/1978) As 'Cat Eye' Wilson 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Dead Lift 05x20: (May/05/1977) As Jim Barnotti 
  A Room With a View 01x19: (Feb/08/1973) As Frankie Chaffee 

Baretta (1975) 
  Guns and Brothers 03x23: (Apr/06/1977) As Edgar Huff 

Switch (1975) 
  The Lady from Liechtenstein (2) 02x10: (Nov/30/1976) As Immigration Officer, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Argonaut Special 02x04: (Oct/12/1976) As Blinkey, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Secret 04x16: (Jan/08/1976) As The Yo-Yo King 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Target Black 01x14: (Jan/03/1975) As Snitch 

Mannix (1967) 
  Picture of a Shadow 08x09: (Nov/24/1974) As Bernard 
  Search in the Dark 07x10: (Nov/25/1973) As Orville Moffatt 
  Carol Lockwood, Past Tense 06x19: (Jan/28/1973) As Driver 
  Death in the Fifth Gear 05x24: (Mar/08/1972) As Mike Fisher 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Brothers 18x12: (Nov/27/1972) As The Undertaker 

The Partners (1971) (1971) 
  Two or False 01x18: (Aug/11/1972) As 1st Salesman 

Bonanza (1959) 
  One Ace Too Many 13x26: (Apr/02/1972) As Clerk 
  The Silence at Stillwater 11x03: (Sep/28/1969) As Vern Crandall 
  The Conquistadors 09x03: (Oct/01/1967) As Perkins 
  The Infernal Machine 02x29: (Apr/22/1961) As Daniel Pettibone 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Casino (aka Vacuum, Rumble) 06x21: (Feb/19/1972) As Joe Logan, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Town 02x21: (Feb/18/1968) As Williams, [Co-Guest Stars]

Nanny and the Professor (1970) 
  Good-bye, Arabella, Hello 03x14: (Dec/13/1971) As George 

Ironside (1967) 
  Too Many Victims 04x09: (Nov/12/1970) As Klemin, [Co-Guest Stars]

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  What's It All About, Algie? 05x23: (Apr/24/1970) As Hathaway 
  One Nation Invisible 04x13: (Dec/28/1968) As Vacuum Salesman 
  The Little Black Book (2) 03x17: (Feb/03/1968) As Psychiatrist 
  The Little Black Book (1) 03x16: (Jan/27/1968) As Psychiatrist 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy and the Submarine 05x02: (Sep/19/1966) As Sailor 

Occasional Wife (1966) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/13/1966) As Jack 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Munster the Magnificent 01x34: (May/13/1965) As The 1st Father 

Bewitched (1964) 
  It's Magic 01x16: (Jan/07/1965) As M.C. 

Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964) 
  Submarine Sunk Here 01x10: (Nov/16/1964) As Harker 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Think Pretty 02x01: (Oct/02/1964) As Shelley 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. 04x32: (May/18/1964) As Practical Joker 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Glory Among Men 02x32: (Apr/21/1964) As Mason 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  Too Many Stars 03x06: (Oct/30/1963) As Howard Lebost 

Ensign O'Toole (1962) 
  Operation Geisha 01x32: (May/05/1963) As Al Shrieber 
  Operation Holdout 01x06: (Oct/28/1962) As guest star 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  Who Killed Eddie Gannon? 01x04: (Oct/11/1962) As Tom Weiss 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Tennessee Ernie Ford Show 12x05: (Nov/19/1961) As Remote Engineer 

The Tom Ewell Show (1960) 
  Big Brother 01x27: (Apr/18/1961) As Cmdr. Shafer 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Mr. Dingle, the Strong 02x19: (Mar/03/1961) As Joseph G. Callahan (as Edward Ryder), [Co-Guest Stars]

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Big Poison 02x12: (Dec/16/1960) As Silbert 
  Adopted 02x09: (Nov/25/1960) As Ray Graham 

Tightrope (US) (1959) 
  Achilles and His Heels 01x29: (Apr/05/1960) As Jimmy Barnes 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  The Game 02x10: (Nov/30/1959) As Benny Sicotta 

The Rebel (1959) 
  Vicious Circle 01x04: (Oct/25/1959) As Sergeant 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Velvet Alley 03x16: (Jan/22/1959) As Julius 
  Ain't No Time for Glory 01x38: (Jun/20/1957) As Sgt. Webbner 
  The Comedian 01x20: (Feb/14/1957) As Jake 

Steve Canyon (1958) 
  Operation Diplomat 01x14: (Dec/27/1958) As Sgt. Bregman 

M Squad (1957) 
  The Black Mermaid 01x23: (Feb/28/1958) As Pete the Bartender 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  Flight for Life 03x21: (Jan/28/1958) As Lt. Lambert 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Alumni Reunion 02x20: (Sep/26/1956) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
No Sale 04x16 Jan/03/1976 As: Director
Get Smart (1965) (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Greer Window 04x23 Mar/15/1969 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Eddie Ryder Quotes

No quotes added for this person