Login or register  
TV

Sparky Anderson

Mostly Credited As: Sparky Anderson
Birth Name: George Lee Anderson
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1934 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bridgewater, South Dakota
Date Of Death: November 04, 2010
Cause Of Death: complications from dementia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Sparky Anderson



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 56th All-Star Game 37x01: (Jul/16/1985) As AL Manager 
  MLB 48th All-Star Game 29x01: (Jul/19/1977) As NL Manager 
  MLB 47th All-Star Game 28x01: (Jul/13/1976) As NL Manager 
  MLB 44th All-Star Game 25x01: (Jul/24/1973) As NL Manager 

World Series (1947) 
  1984 World Series Game 5 38x05: (Oct/14/1984) As Detroit Tigers Manager 
  1984 World Series Game 4 38x04: (Oct/13/1984) As Detroit Tigers Manager 
  1984 World Series Game 3 38x03: (Oct/12/1984) As Detroit Tigers Manager 
  1984 World Series Game 2 38x02: (Oct/10/1984) As Detroit Tigers Manager 

The White Shadow (1978) 
  If Your Number's Up, Get It Down 03x04: (Dec/16/1980) As Himself 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  Sparky 02x12: (Dec/24/1979) As Himself 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #5 01x05: (Nov/18/1978) As Himself (Commissioner), [Guest Hosts]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sparky Anderson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iconic Actor, Leonard Nimoy, Passes Away at 83

In some very sad news, iconic and much loved actor Leonard Nimoy has..