Login or register  
TV

Dennis Quaid

Mostly Credited As: Dennis Quaid
Birth Name: Dennis William Quaid
Date Of Birth: April 09, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Dennis Quaid


Dennis Quaid was born in Houston, Texas, the son of an electrician. He studied drama in high school and in college, but dropped out before completing his studies, moving to Los Angeles to pursue a career. His brother, Randy Quaid, had already began to build a successful career, but Dennis initially had trouble finding work. He began to gain notice when he appeared in Breaking Away (1979) and earned strong reviews for his role in The Right Stuff (1983). Aside from acting, Quaid is also a musician, and plays with his band, the Sharks.

Dennis Quaid Dennis Quaid
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Vegas (2012)As: Ralph Lamb
Episode Cast Credits 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Dennis Quaid, Kate McKinnon, Grizzly Bear 10x143: (Apr/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dennis Quaid, Cowboy Mouth 03x116: (Feb/28/2006) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid 03x62: (Nov/29/2005) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid/Jill Hennessy 02x80: (Jan/07/2005) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Dennis Quaid, Abigail Spencer, Portugal. The Man 11x69: (Apr/22/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dennis Quaid, Ty Burrell, Orianthi 08x09: (Jan/19/2010) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 109 03x109: (Feb/19/2013) As Ralph Lamb, [Special Guest Stars]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Dennis Quaid; Miranda Cosgrove; Jeff Schroeder 02x10: (Sep/18/2009) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Dennis Quaid; Jimmie Johnson, Juan Pablo Montoya, Kasey Kahne, Brian Vickers, Denny Hamlin; Kurt Busch; Guinness World Record Breaker Week continues 28x09: (Sep/17/2009) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid 26x123: (Feb/20/2008) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Dennis Quaid, Mr. And Mrs. G, Paolo Nutini 01x63: (Sep/10/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dennis Quaid, Lance Mackey, Sarah McLachlan 16x19: (Oct/09/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dennis Quaid, Frank, Senses Fail 12x66: (Jan/14/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dennis Quaid, Sarah Chalke, Buddy Guy 16x22: (Oct/08/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dennis Quaid, Ryan Newman, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings 15x68: (Feb/18/2008) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid, Donovan McNabb 13x52: (Nov/22/2005) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid, Rusty Wallace, Kaki King 12x71: (Dec/21/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dennis Quaid, Russell Brand, P.O.D. 16x95: (Apr/08/2008) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid, David Koechner, Lupe Fiasco 16x70: (Feb/26/2008) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid, Lonnie Dupre & Eric Larson, Eagles of Death Metal 14x133: (Apr/13/2006) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid, Johnny Resnick 11x117: (Dec/11/2002) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Fashion; Diet Gadgets; 57x146: (Mar/31/2008) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Ed Begley Jr., Dennis Quaid 33x117: (Feb/19/2008) As Himself 

America's Next Top Model (2003) 
  The Girls Who Goes to Texas 07x04: (Oct/04/2006) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Dennis Quaid, The Wiggles 02x66: (Apr/24/2006) As Himself 
  Chi McBride, Bill Nye, Dennis Quaid, Pepe the King Prawn 01x211: (Dec/19/2005) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Dennis Quaid 11x50: (Apr/19/2006) As Himself 
  Dennis Quaid 10x06: (Jan/12/2005) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 94 08x94: (Jan/13/2005) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 72 06x72: (Dec/10/2002) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 75 05x75: (Apr/15/2002) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 249 01x249: (Jul/23/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Dennis Quaid 08x11: (Apr/07/2002) As Himself 

Muppets Tonight (1996) 
  Dennis Quaid 02x07: (Nov/16/1997) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Dennis Quaid/Neville Brothers 16x09: (Dec/15/1990) As Himself (Host) 

Baretta (1975) 
  The Sky Is Falling 04x04: (Oct/26/1977) As Scott Martin 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Vegas (2012)• Co-Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dennis Quaid Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nicki Minaj Confirms she will present the MTV EMA's

After teasing a huge announcement to her fans on twitter, Nicki Minaj has..

Degrassi Season 14 Premiere Set

MTV Canada have announced a fourteenth 28 episode season of 'Degrassi'..

Channel 4 Commission Fixed-Rig Show, 'The Secret Life of the Fitting Room'

Channel 4 has commissioned fixed-rig show, ‘The Secret Life of the..