Login or register  
TV

Elston Howard

Mostly Credited As: Elston Howard
Birth Name: Elston Gene Howard
Date Of Birth: February 23, 1929 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
Date Of Death: December 14, 1980
Cause Of Death: Heart failure due to myocarditis
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Elston Howard



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

World Series (1947) 
  1964 World Series Game 2 18x02: (Oct/08/1964) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
  1962 World Series Game 3 16x03: (Oct/07/1962) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
  1961 World Series Game 5 15x05: (Oct/09/1961) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
  1961 World Series Game 4 15x04: (Oct/08/1961) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was the first African-American to play for the New York Yankees.

Elston Howard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..