Login or register  
TV

Lin McCarthy

Mostly Credited As: Lin McCarthy
Sometimes Credited As: Linwood McCarthy

Birth Name: Linwood Winder McCarthy
Date Of Birth: February 23, 1918 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Norfolk, Virginia
Date Of Death: November 23, 2002
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Lin McCarthy



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Blue Knight (1975)As: Lt. Hauser (1976)
Episode Cast Credits 

Knight Rider (1982) (1982) 
  Slammin' Sammy's Stunt Show Spectacular 01x05: (Oct/22/1982) As Lawrence Blake 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Doublecross 05x06: (Dec/07/1981) As Alex Matheson Sr. 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  Tough Girl 10x03: (Oct/28/1981) As Russell Lake 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Cover-Up 05x15: (Feb/07/1980) As Dr. Charles Aldred 
  An Ounce of Prevention 04x21: (Mar/22/1979) As Dr. Bellson 

How the West Was Won (1978) 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Apr/16/1978) As Dr. Cox 
  Season 1, Episode 7 01x07: (Apr/09/1978) As Dr. Cox 

Project UFO (1978) 
  Sighting 4001: The Washington D.C. Incident 01x01: (Feb/19/1978) As Senior controller 

Baretta (1975) 
  Buddy 04x06: (Nov/16/1977) As Clyde Dolan 

The Waltons (1972) 
  The First Casualty 06x09: (Nov/10/1977) As Mr. Haynes 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Tee Vee 05x11: (Nov/29/1975) As Unknown 
  Smoke Eater 04x16: (Jan/11/1975) As Walt Johnson 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Chain of Command 02x05: (Oct/08/1975) As Leo Shane 

The Manhunter (1974) 
  The Death Watch 01x20: (Feb/19/1975) As guest star 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Schoolmarm 19x20: (Feb/25/1974) As Carl Pruitt 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Summer Terror 05x22: (Feb/08/1970) As Philip Lowe 
  The Young Warriors 04x24: (Mar/09/1969) As John Aldridge 
  The Scourge 02x05: (Oct/23/1966) As Albert Towner 
  The Exiles 01x09: (Nov/14/1965) As Owen Clark 

Lancer (1968) 
  Yesterday's Vengeance 01x16: (Jan/28/1969) As Sheriff Judd Haney 

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Peacemaker 02x21: (Feb/06/1968) As Archie Harmon 
  The Mutation 01x03: (Jan/24/1967) As Fellows 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The Grand Old Man 01x20: (Feb/02/1968) As D. A. Russo 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Ransom 01x08: (Nov/05/1966) As George Forrester 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Ten Thousand Pieces of Silver 04x05: (Oct/11/1966) As Jacob Lawrence 
  Running Scared 03x22: (Feb/22/1966) As Leonard Taft 
  Wings of an Angel 03x01: (Sep/14/1965) As Warden Maddox 
  When the Bough Breaks 02x04: (Oct/06/1964) As Malleson 

Rawhide (1959) 
  A Time for Waiting 07x16: (Jan/22/1965) As Lt. Scott MacIntosh 

Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) 
  Man Without a Witness 03x15: (Sep/25/1963) As John Lawrence 

Stoney Burke (1962) 
  Color Him Lucky 01x25: (Apr/01/1963) As Brad Cullman 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Accomplice 01x13: (Dec/19/1962) As Malcolm Brent 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Specialists 02x30: (Apr/30/1962) As Peter Duncan 
  Rose's Last Summer 01x05: (Oct/11/1960) As Frank Clyde 

The New Breed (1961) 
  Thousand and Thousands of Miles 01x29: (Apr/17/1962) As John Kegler 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  End of a Minor God 06x27: (Apr/07/1962) As Billy Trent 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  The New Order 01x22: (Mar/06/1962) As Peter Long 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Hobie Redman Story 05x16: (Jan/17/1962) As Hobie Redman, [Special Guest Stars]

87th Precinct (1961) 
  Man in a Jam 01x16: (Jan/08/1962) As Cleve Thompson 

Philip Marlowe (1959) 
  Murder is Dead Wrong 01x24: (Mar/15/1960) As Marty Hogan 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Surveyors 02x14: (Dec/29/1959) As Charley Burn 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Scalpel and the Gun 08x08: (Nov/12/1959) As Dr. Tom Bell 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Shot in the Dark 01x02: (Oct/23/1959) As Officer Forbes 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Emergency Only 01x03: (Feb/03/1959) As Arthur Douglas 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Matter of Guilt 09x39: (Jul/08/1957) As Doug Clarke 
  Regarding File Number 4356 08x31: (Apr/16/1956) As Sherman 
  Short Cut 07x12: (Dec/06/1954) As Mike Reardon 
  Rendezvous 05x36: (Jun/01/1953) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Murder of a Sand Flea 10x04: (Oct/10/1956) As guest star 
  The Chess Game 08x48: (Aug/31/1955) As guest star 
  The Straw 08x41: (Jul/13/1955) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  An Elephant for Peanuts 07x43: (Jun/25/1956) As guest star 
  P. J. Martin and Son 06x32: (Apr/11/1955) As David 
  A Stone for His Son 06x28: (Mar/14/1955) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Run, Girl, Run 07x08: (Dec/26/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lin McCarthy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'Come Dine With Me Celebrity Christmas Special'

Channel 4 have announced details about the Christmas special for ‘Come..

Channel 5's Festive Highlights include 'White Dee: Behind the Headlines' and new one-off drama 'The Haunting of Radcliffe House'

Channel 5 have announced a bunch of festive highlight's today, show's such..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..