Login or register  
TV

Jennifer Moss

Mostly Credited As: Jennifer Moss
Birth Name: Jennifer Victoria Moss
Date Of Birth: January 10, 1945 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Wigan, Lancashire, England
Date Of Death: October 05, 2006
Height: 5' 1 " (1.54 m)

Jennifer Moss


Late British actress who rose to fame as a teenager in Coronation Street, where she played the show's first wild child Lucille Hewitt from 1960-1974.

She slipped back into acting in the mid 80s with minor roles in Liverpool based serials Brookside and Bread. She also had a more substantial role in the BBC sitcom Help!, when she played Stephen McGann's mother.

At the height of her fame in 1963, she made her movie debut in the musical film Live It Up!, and cut a hit record with producer Joe Meek called Hobbies.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Coronation Street (1960)As: Lucille Hewitt (1960-1974)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hetty Wainthropp Investigates (1996) 
  Woman of the Year 02x06: (Jan/10/1997) As Lavinia 

Bread (1986) 
  Christmas Special (Dec/25/1989) As Waitress 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wednesday 14th December 1960 01x02: (Dec/14/1960) Voiced  Sandra Haddon, [Uncredited]
  Friday 9th December 1960 01x01: (Dec/09/1960) Voiced  Christine Farrar, [Uncredited]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jennifer Moss Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Eighth Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s show which saw Judy Murray and her professional..

Sky Atlantic Announce Twelve Day Game of Thrones Marathon

Sky Atlantic have announced that they will air every episode of 'Game of..

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..