Login or register  
TV

Ed Waters

Mostly Credited As: Ed Waters
Birth Name: Edward S. Waters
Date Of Birth: September 23, 1930 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: November 09, 2004



Ed Waters was born September 23 in New York City. He majored in English literature at the University of Notre Dame and following graduation saw service as an officer in the U.S. Navy during the Korean War. He sold his first scripts to "The Lineup," "Richard Diamond, Private Eye," "The Virginian," "Mannix," "The Young Lawyers" and "The F. B.I." He wrote for almost every major series since then. His TV movies included "The Intruder Within" and his theatrical movies were "Mantrap," "Caper of the Golden Bulls" and "Darker Than Amber." Waters was supervising producer of "Baretta," producer of "Today's F.B.I.," story editor of "Sixth Sense," executive story consultant of "Police Story" and executive story consultant of "Kung Fu."

TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


T.J. Hooker (1982)• Co-Producer
Bronk (1975)• Developer
Today's F.B.I (1981)• Co-Producer
The Mississippi (1983)• Producer

Episode Crew


Jake and the Fatman (1987) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Wish You Were Here (2) 02x02 Mar/15/1989 As: Writer
Wish You Were Here (1) 02x01 Mar/15/1989 As: Writer
T.J. Hooker (1982) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Exercise in Murder 03x15 Jan/28/1984 As: Story
The Lipstick Killer 03x13 Jan/07/1984 As: Writer
The Mississippi (1983) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Wheels of Justice 02x14 Jan/17/1984 As: Writer
Today's F.B.I (1981) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Tapper 01x18 Apr/26/1982 As: Writer
Kidnap 01x17 Apr/19/1982 As: Writer
Surfacing 01x14 Feb/28/1982 As: Writer
Baretta (1975) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Appointment 04x18 Mar/09/1978 As: Writer
All That Shatters 04x03 Oct/19/1977 As: Writer
Police Story (1973) (1973) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Nightmare on a Sunday Morning 04x14 Jan/18/1977 As: Teleplay
Bronk (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Bronk   Apr/17/1975 As: Writer
Caribe (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Plastic Connection 01x01 Feb/17/1975 As: Writer
Kung Fu (1972) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Besieged: Cannon at the Gates (2) 03x11 Nov/22/1974 As: Writer
Besieged: Death on a Cold Mountain (1) 03x10 Nov/15/1974 As: Writer
The Garments of Rage 03x09 Nov/08/1974 As: Writer
Cry of the Night Beast 03x07 Oct/19/1974 As: Writer
The Predators 03x05 Oct/05/1974 As: Writer
Mannix (1967) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Walk a Double Line 07x18 Feb/10/1974 As: Writer
Cry Silence 06x02 Sep/24/1972 As: Writer
Cold Trail 05x02 Sep/22/1971 As: Writer
To Cage a Sea Gull 04x10 Nov/21/1970 As: Writer
The F.B.I. (1965) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Ransom 09x12 Dec/30/1973 As: Writer
Rules of the Game 09x08 Nov/18/1973 As: Writer
The Double Play 08x20 Feb/04/1973 As: Writer
The Fatal Showdown 08x03 Oct/01/1972 As: Writer
The Break-Up 07x17 Jan/16/1972 As: Writer
The Sixth Sense (1972) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
I Did Not Mean to Slay Thee 02x07 Nov/11/1972 As: Writer
Witness Within 02x03 Oct/07/1972 As: Writer
The Virginian (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Reckoning 06x01 Sep/13/1967 As: Writer
Combat! (1962) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Partisan 05x25 Mar/14/1967 As: Writer
The Casket 04x12 Nov/30/1965 As: Writer
Court Martial (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Shadow of a Man 01x25 Apr/22/1966 As: Story, Screenplay
Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Hunt 01x09 Dec/19/1963 As: Writer, Story
Sam Benedict (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Run Softly, Oh Softly 01x20 Jan/26/1963 As: Writer
SurfSide 6 (1960) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Irish Pride 02x30 Apr/16/1962 As: Writer
Separate Checks 02x17 Jan/15/1962 As: Writer
Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Ed Church Case 02x06 Feb/06/1958 As: Teleplay
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ed Waters Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts who will perform at the first BBC Music Awards.

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts..

Miranda to end after this year's Christmas Specials

Miranda Hart has announced that there will be no more episodes of her hit..