Login or register  
TV

Janis Joplin


Mostly Credited As: Janis Joplin
Sometimes Credited As: Big Brother and The Holding Company
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Janis Joplin and The Full Tilt Boogie Band
Janis Joplin & The Full Tilt Boogie Band
The Kozmic Blues Band
Kozmic Blues Band
Full Tilt Boogie Band

Birth Name: Janis Lyn Joplin
Date Of Birth: January 19, 1943 (Age 27)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas
Date Of Death: October 04, 1970
Cause Of Death: Drug overdose (Hollywood, CA)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Janis Joplin




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.11 02x11: (Dec/04/1969) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Janis Joplin, Honey Ltd. 22x23: (Mar/16/1969) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Don Adams / Janis Joplin 06x05: (Oct/26/1968) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Freaks and Geeks Songs:
Beers and Weirs + Maybe 
American Idol Songs:
Top 11 Perform + Me and Bobby Mcgee 
WKRP in Cincinnati Songs:
Hold-Up + Mercedes Benz 
Boston Public Songs:
Chapter Seventy-Nine + Take Another Piece of My Heart 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Janis Joplin Quotes

No quotes added for this person