Login or register  
TV

Hal Linden

Mostly Credited As: Hal Linden
Birth Name: Harold Lipshitz
Date Of Birth: March 20, 1931 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Hal Linden


Hal Linden was born in New York, and was a musician before catching the acting bug while he was in the army. Broadway resulted, and then eight seasons in the cop comedy Barney Miller and a slew of TV movies.
The son of a self-employed printer in the Bronx, he was born with the unwieldy name of Harold Lipshitz. He wisely changed at the age of 17, while a saxophonist in a band doing weekend gigs in New Jersey. ("I spotted the name in big block letter on a gas-storage tank as we were passing through Linden, N.J.").
He inherited musical talent from his father and went on to play and sing professionally with the Bobby Sherwood, Boyd Raeburn and Sammy Kaye bands. Before being drafted during the Korean War — spending his two-year hitch Stateside playing in various Army bands— Linden picked up a degree in business administration from City College of New York.
Linden turned his attention to acting shortly after service discharge in 1955, enrolling at the American Theater Wing on the G.I. Bill. "I had already done a little acting by participating in sketches we put on while entertaining the troops, and I felt very comfortable doing it," he said. After a couple of seasons of summer stock and an off-Broadway flop or two, he got a break in 1957 as Sydney Chaplin's understudy in the Broadway production of "The Bells Are Ringing."
Eighteen Broadway shows later, some of them shorter than short-lived, he walked away with the 1971 Tony Award as Best Actor in "The Rothschilds." "I had already gained financial independence a couple of years before that through TV commercial work, but had come off a horrible period in the mid-'60s," he said. Those days are light years behind Linden, now comfortably ensconced in a Brentwood mansion where his study is piled high with rejected scripts.

Hal Linden
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Boys are Back (1994)As: Fred Hansen
Jack's Place (1992)As: Jack Evans
Blacke's Magic (1986)As: Alexander Blacke
Barney Miller (1975)As: Capt. Barney Miller
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Larry Carter (1969)
Episode Cast Credits 

2 Broke Girls (2011) 
  And the New Lease on Life 03x22: (Apr/21/2014) As Lester 

Supernatural (2005) 
  Everybody Hates Hitler 08x13: (Feb/06/2013) As Rabbi Isaac Bass 

NTSF:SD:SUV (2011) 
  Prairie Home Companion 02x11: (Oct/26/2012) As C.T. Dalton 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Meet the Parents 01x06: (Jul/21/2010) As Alex 

Living with Fran (2005) 
  The Whole Clan with Fran 02x09: (Feb/03/2006) As Hal 

The King of Queens (1998) 
  Catching Hell 07x20: (Apr/20/2005) As Bernard 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Jennifer Finnigan, Hal Linden, Lindsay Lohan 01x73: (Jan/04/2005) As Himself 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  A Gay/December Romance 06x12: (Jan/22/2004) As Alan 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Suite Sorrow 02x12: (Feb/02/2003) As Ben Turner 

The Zeta Project (2001) 
  The Hologram Man 02x13: (Aug/10/2002) Voiced  Dr. Selig 

Gilmore Girls (2000) 
  There's the Rub 02x16: (Apr/09/2002) As Chad 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Angels Anonymous 08x10: (Dec/15/2001) As Dave, [Special Guest Stars]

E! Mysteries and Scandals (1998) 
  Judy Holliday 02x38: (Nov/22/1999) As Himself 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  California Here We Come (1) 06x14: (Mar/31/1999) As Maury Sherry 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Kelsey Grammer/Sheryl Crow 24x02: (Oct/03/1998) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Nowhere Man (1995) 
  Gemini Man 01x25: (May/20/1996) As Senator Wallace 

American Experience (1988) 
  America and the Holocaust: Deceit and Indifference 06x06: (Apr/06/1994) Voiced  Narrator 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  What a Difference a Date Makes 06x22: (Mar/23/1991) As John Nerretti 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  Mars is Heaven 05x01: (Jul/20/1990) As Captain Black 

Christmas in Washington (1982) 
  Christmas in Washington 1984 03x01: (Dec/16/1984) As Himself 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 36th Annual Tony Awards 16x01: (Jun/06/1982) As Himself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Hal Linden 05x14: (Feb/07/1981) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Hal Linden 10x21: (Mar/05/1977) As Himself 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #2 01x02: (Feb/28/1977) As Himself (ABC Team) 
  Special #1 01x01: (Nov/13/1976) As Himself (ABC Team) 

Van Dyke and Company (1976) 
  Hal Linden, The Sylvers 01x04: (Oct/28/1976) As Himself 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Love Boat (Sep/17/1976) As Andrew Canaan 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: KAREN VALENTINE, HAL LINDEN, THE WELCOME BACK KOTTER BOYS 01x10: (Apr/02/1976) As Himself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 29 - Series Finale 02x15: (Jan/04/1976) As Himself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Sep/24/1975) As Himself 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Confession 09x02: (Sep/30/1973) As Abel Norton 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  Elegy for a Vampire 01x10: (Dec/01/1972) As Professor David Wells 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Barney Miller (1975) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Old Love 08x17 Apr/02/1982 As: Director
Hostage 04x20 Mar/23/1978 As: Director
Corporation 04x04 Oct/06/1977 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hal Linden Quotes
The lowest point in my career came in 1964-'65, when things were so slow that I was forced to take a job in Las Vegas as the production singer in a nudie revue. It was not my favorite thing to do, but we already had two kids to feed. To top it off, the hotel that hired me did not get their gambling license and abandoned everyone in the show without a dime. We got home to L.A. by writing a bad check, then borrowing money in New York to cover it.

Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..