Login or register  
TV

George Gobel

Mostly Credited As: George Gobel
Birth Name: George Leslie Gobel
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1919 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: February 24, 1991
Cause Of Death: Heart surgery complications (Encino, CA)

George Gobel



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alice in Wonderland (1985)As: Gnat
Harper Valley (1981)As: Mayor Otis Harper Jr.
'Twas the Night Before Christmas (1974)As: Father Mouse -- [Voice]
The George Gobel Show (1954)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  From Here to Maternity/Jealousy/The Trigamist 04x14: (Jan/17/1981) As Harrison Harper 

Flying High (1978) 
  The Great Escape 01x04: (Oct/20/1978) As Beamis 

Lanigan's Rabbi (1977) 
  Cadaver in the Clutter 01x02: (Mar/20/1977) As Unknown 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 32 02x21: (Mar/04/1977) As Himself 
  Show 10 01x10: (Apr/04/1976) As Himself 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: PAUL WILLIAMS, GEORGE GOBEL 02x19: (Feb/25/1977) As Himself 
  GUESTS: ISABEL SANFORD, LITTLE RICHARD, GEORGE GOBEL 02x08: (Nov/12/1976) As Himself 
  GUESTS: ROY CLARK, CHARO, GEORGE GOBEL 01x05: (Feb/27/1976) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  George Gobel, Joan Rivers, Mahalia Jackson 02x02: (Sep/23/1971) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Christmas Show-George Gobel, Anne Murray, Shecky Greene 03x14: (Dec/20/1970) As Himself 
  George Gobel, Alan Sues, Sonny James 03x11: (Nov/29/1970) As Himself 
  Ray Charles, George Gobel, Gloria Loring 02x17: (Jan/25/1970) As Himself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 8 02x08: (Nov/11/1970) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 24 01x24: (Mar/18/1970) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Vikki Carr / George Gobel / Mrs. Miller / Roy Hudd 12x33: (Jul/15/1970) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.16 02x16: (Jan/15/1970) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #55 03x15: (Dec/29/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #40 02x26: (Mar/31/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #30 02x16: (Jan/20/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #22 02x08: (Nov/11/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Hosts: George Gobel & Vikki Carr 07x11: (Dec/27/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Dale Robertson 02x27: (Apr/03/1965) As Himself 
  Host: Fred MacMurray 01x20: (May/16/1964) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Gina Lollobrigida / Orson Welles / George Gobel 05x14: (Dec/18/1969) As Himself 
  Angie Dickinson, Pat Boone, George Gobel 04x22: (Feb/27/1969) As Himself 
  Fran Jeffries / George Gobel / Frank Sinatra 04x15: (Jan/02/1969) As Himself 
  Lena Horne / George Gobel / Skiles & Henderson 04x11: (Nov/28/1968) As Himself 

The Liberace Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Jun/29/1969) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #71 03x25: (Apr/27/1969) As Himself 
  Show #58 03x12: (Jan/12/1969) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with George Gobel, Bobbie Gentry 02x04: (Oct/14/1968) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  George Gobel / Chad and Jeremy 16x24: (Feb/14/1967) As Himself 
  George Gobel / The Hollies 15x23: (Feb/01/1966) As Himself 
  George Gobel / The Youngfolk 14x14: (Dec/15/1964) As Himself 
  George Gobel / Jules Munshin / Vi Valasco 13x17: (Jan/07/1964) As Himself 

F Troop (1965) 
  Go For Broke 01x20: (Jan/25/1966) As Henry Terkel 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Four-Leaf Clover 01x24: (Mar/25/1965) As Francis Clover, [Special Guest Stars]

The Bing Crosby Show (1964) 
  The Image 01x20: (Feb/15/1965) As Jabowski 

Valentine's Day (1964) 
  The Hottest Game in Town 01x10: (Nov/20/1964) As Dr. Delmore Link 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Thar She Blows 12x06: (Sep/30/1963) As Baylor Thomas 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  14th Anniversary Show 15x41: (Jun/24/1962) As Himself 
  Pearl Bailey, George Gobel 15x21: (Feb/04/1962) As Himself 
  The Everly Brothers, Robert Goulet 15x07: (Oct/29/1961) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  A Friendly Tribe 10x14: (Dec/31/1961) As Elroy Morgan 
  They Like Me Fine 08x19: (Jan/24/1960) As Eddie Miller 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 14 05x14: (Jan/01/1961) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 30 03x30: (Apr/26/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 20 03x20: (Feb/15/1959) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 10 01x10: (Jun/02/1957) As Himself 

My Three Sons (1960) 
  Lonesome George 01x10: (Dec/01/1960) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Horace Best Story 04x02: (Oct/05/1960) As Horace Best, [Special Guest Stars]

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  George Gobel Show 10x10: (Feb/07/1960) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Jack Webb Show 10x03: (Nov/01/1959) As Himself 
  George Gobel/Red Skelton Show 07x03: (Oct/21/1956) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 33 04x33: (May/17/1959) As Himself 
  NBC Fall Preview 04x03: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 
  NBC Fall Preview 03x01: (Sep/22/1957) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 7th Annual Emmy Awards 07x01: (Mar/07/1955) As Winner: Most Outstanding New Personality (for 'NBC') 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Eddie Cantor 04x13: (Dec/27/1953) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Gobel Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..